(110 ILCS 805/3-31) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-31)
Sec. 3-31.
To provide for or participate in provisions for insurance
protection and benefits for its employees and their dependents, including
but not limited to retirement annuities, medical, surgical and hospital
benefits, in such types and amounts as shall be determined by the board for
the purpose of aiding in securing and retaining the services of competent
employees. Such insurance may include provisions for employees and their
dependents who rely on treatment by spiritual means alone through prayer
for healing in accord with the tenets and practices of well-recognized
religious denominations. Where employee participation in such provisions is
involved, the board may with the consent of the employee withhold
deductions from the employee's salary necessary to defray the employee's
share of such insurance cost.
For purposes of this section, the term "dependent" means an employee's
spouse and any unmarried child (1) under the age of 19 years including (a)
an adopted child and (b) a step-child or recognized child who lives with
the employee in a regular parent-child relationship, or (2) under the age
of 23 who is enrolled as a fulltime student in any accredited school,
college or university.
(Source: P.A. 86-1245.)