(115 ILCS 5/7) (from Ch. 48, par. 1707)
Sec. 7. Recognition of exclusive bargaining representatives - unit
determination. The Board is empowered to administer the
recognition of bargaining representatives of employees of public school
* * *
State college or university, and any State agency whose major function is
providing educational services, making certain that each bargaining unit
contains employees with an identifiable community of interest and that no unit
includes both professional employees and nonprofessional employees unless a
majority of employees in each group vote for inclusion in the unit.
(a) In determining the appropriateness of a unit, the Board
shall decide in each case, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom
in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit appropriate for
the purpose of collective bargaining, based upon but not limited to such
factors as historical pattern of recognition, community of interest, including
employee skills and functions, degree of functional integration,
interchangeability and contact among employees, common supervision, wages,
hours and other working conditions of the employees involved, and the desires
of the employees. Nothing in this Act, except as herein provided, shall
interfere with or negate the
current representation rights or patterns and practices of employee
organizations which have historically represented employees for the purposes of
collective bargaining, including but not limited to the negotiations of wages,
hours and working conditions, resolutions of employees' grievances, or
resolution of jurisdictional disputes, or the establishment and maintenance of
prevailing wage rates, unless a majority of the employees so represented
expresses a contrary desire under the procedures set forth in this Act. This
Section, however, does not prohibit multi-unit bargaining. Notwithstanding the
above factors, where the majority of public employees of a craft so decide, the
Board shall designate such craft as a unit appropriate for the purposes of
collective bargaining.
The sole appropriate bargaining unit for tenured and tenure-track
academic faculty at
each campus
the
University of Illinois shall be a unit that is comprised of
non-supervisory academic faculty employed more than half-time and
that includes all tenured and tenure-track
faculty
of that University campus employed by the board of trustees in all of the campus's undergraduate, graduate, and
professional
schools and degree and non-degree programs
(with the exception of the college of medicine, the college of pharmacy,
the college of dentistry, the college of law, and the college of veterinary
medicine, each of which shall have its own separate unit), regardless of
current
or
historical representation rights or patterns or the application of any
other factors. Any decision, rule, or regulation promulgated by the
Board to the contrary shall be null and void.
(b) An educational employer shall voluntarily recognize a labor organization
for collective bargaining purposes if that organization appears to represent
a majority of employees in the unit. The employer shall post notice
of its intent to so recognize for a period of at least 20 school days on
bulletin boards or other places used or reserved for employee notices.
Thereafter, the employer, if satisfied as to the majority status of the
employee organization, shall send written notification of such recognition
to the Board for certification.
Any dispute regarding the majority status of
a labor organization shall be
resolved by the Board which shall make the determination of majority
status.
Within the 20 day notice period, however, any other interested employee
organization may petition the Board to seek recognition as the exclusive
representative of the unit in the manner specified by rules and regulations
prescribed by the Board, if such interested employee organization has been
designated by at least 15% of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit
which includes all or some of the employees in the unit intended to be
recognized by the employer. In such event, the Board shall proceed with the
petition in the same manner as provided in paragraph (c) of this Section.
(c) A labor organization may also gain recognition as the exclusive
representative by an election of the employees in the unit. Petitions
requesting an election may be filed with the Board:
(1) by an employee or group of employees or any labor |
The Board shall investigate the petition and if it has reasonable cause to
suspect that a question of representation exists, it shall give notice and
conduct a hearing. If it finds upon the record of the hearing that a question
of representation exists, it shall direct an election, which shall be held no
later than 90 days after the date the petition was filed. The showing of interest in support of a petition filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection (c) may be evidenced by electronic communications, and such writing or communication may be evidenced by the electronic signature of the employee as provided under Section 5-120 of the Electronic Commerce Security Act. The showing of interest shall be valid only if signed within 12 months prior to the filing of the petition. Nothing prohibits
the waiving of hearings by the parties and the conduct of consent elections.
(c-5) The Board shall designate an exclusive representative for purposes
collective bargaining when the representative demonstrates a showing of
majority interest by employees in the unit. If the parties to a dispute are
without
agreement on the means to ascertain the choice, if any, of employee
organization as their representative, the Board shall ascertain the employees'
choice of
employee organization, on the basis of dues deduction authorization or other
* * *