(205 ILCS 5/17) (from Ch. 17, par. 324)
    Sec. 17. Changes in charter.
    (a) By compliance with the provisions of this Act a State bank may:
        (1) (blank);
        (2) increase, decrease or change its capital stock,
* * *
stockholders entitled to vote shall be taken on the proposed amendment. Except as provided in paragraph (7) of this subsection (b), the proposed amendment shall be adopted upon receiving the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of stock entitled to vote at such meeting, unless holders of preferred stock are entitled to vote as a class in respect thereof, in which event the proposed amendment shall be adopted upon receiving the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of each class of shares entitled to vote as a class in respect thereof and of the total outstanding shares entitled to vote at such meeting. Any number of amendments may be submitted to the stockholders and voted upon by them at one meeting. A certificate of the amendment, or amendments, verified by the president, or a vice-president, or the cashier, shall be filed immediately in the office of the Commissioner.
        (4) At any annual meeting without a resolution of the
board of directors and without a notice and prior publication, as hereinabove provided, a proposition for a change in the bank's charter as provided for in this Section 17 may be submitted to a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote at the annual meeting, except that no proposition for authorized but unissued capital stock reserved for issuance for one or more of the purposes provided for in subsection (5) of Section 14 hereof shall be submitted without complying with the provisions of said subsection. The proposed amendment shall be adopted upon receiving the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of stock entitled to vote at such meeting, unless holders of preferred stock are entitled to vote as a class in respect thereof, in which event the proposed amendment shall be adopted upon receiving the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of each class of shares entitled to vote as a class in respect thereof and the total outstanding shares entitled to vote at such meeting. A certificate of the amendment, or amendments, verified by the president, or a vice-president or cashier, shall be filed immediately in the office of the Commissioner.
        (5) If an amendment or amendments shall be approved
in writing by the Commissioner, the amendment or amendments so adopted and so approved shall be accomplished in accordance with the vote of the stockholders. The Commissioner may impose such terms and conditions on the approval of the amendment or amendments as he deems necessary or appropriate. The Commissioner shall revoke such approval in the event such amendment or amendments are not effected within one year from the date of the issuance of the Commissioner's certificate and written approval except for transactions permitted under subsection (5) of Section 14 of this Act.
        (6) No amendment or amendments shall affect suits in
which the bank is a party, nor affect causes of action, nor affect rights of persons in any particular, nor shall actions brought against such bank by its former name be abated by a change of name.
        (7) A proposal to amend the charter to eliminate
cumulative voting rights under all or specified circumstances, or to eliminate voting rights entirely, as to any class or classes or series or stock of a bank, pursuant to paragraph (3) of Section 15 and paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of this Section 17, shall be adopted only upon such proposal receiving the approval of the holders of 70% of the outstanding shares of stock entitled to vote at the meeting where the proposal is presented for approval, unless holders of preferred stock are entitled to vote as a class in respect thereof, in which event the proposed amendment shall be adopted upon receiving the approval of the holders of 70% of the outstanding shares of each class of shares entitled to vote as a class in respect thereof and of the total outstanding shares entitled to vote at the meeting where the proposal is presented for approval. The proposal to amend the charter pursuant to this paragraph (7) may be voted upon at the annual meeting or a special meeting.
        (8) Written or printed notice of a stockholders'
meeting to vote on a proposal to increase, decrease or change the capital stock or preferred stock pursuant to paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of this Section 17 and to eliminate fractional shares or avoid the issuance of fractional shares shall be given to each stockholder of record entitled to vote at the meeting at least 30 days before the meeting and in the manner provided in this Act for the giving of notice of meetings of stockholders, and shall include all of the following information:
            (A) A statement of the purpose of the proposed
reverse stock split.
            (B) A statement of the amount of consideration
being offered for the bank's stock.
            (C) A statement that the bank considers the
transaction fair to the stockholders, and a statement of the material facts upon which this belief is based.
            (D) A statement that the bank has secured an
opinion from a third party with respect to the fairness, from a financial point of view, of the consideration to be paid, the identity and qualifications of the third party, how the third party was selected, and any material relationship between the third party and the bank.
            (E) A summary of the opinion including the basis
for and the methods of arriving at the findings and any limitation imposed by the bank in arriving at fair value and a statement making the opinion available for reviewing or copying by any stockholder.
            (F) A statement that objecting stockholders will
be entitled to the fair value of those shares that are voted against the charter amendment, if a proper demand is made on the bank and the requirements are satisfied as specified in this Section.
* * *