(205 ILCS 5/21.4)
    Sec. 21.4. Out-of-state banks establishing branches.
    (a) No out-of-state bank and no national bank whose main banking premises is located in a state other than Illinois shall establish a branch in this State, other than a branch authorized pursuant to Section 21.1 of this Act, unless:
        (1) the laws of the state in which such out-of-state
bank or national bank has its main banking premises permit such out-of-state bank or national bank to establish a branch in this State;
        (2) such out-of-state bank or national bank has its
main banking premises in a state that permits a State bank to establish a branch in that state pursuant to terms and conditions that are deemed to be reciprocal with the provisions of this Act; and
        (3) such out-of-state bank obtains a certificate of
authority from, or provides notice to, the Commissioner as provided in subsection (b) of this Section.
    (b) Before such out-of-state bank may establish a branch in this State, the out-of-state bank must obtain a certificate of authority from the Commissioner. The out-of-state bank must file an application for a certificate of authority on a form prescribed by the Commissioner.
    The application for a certificate of authority shall not be required if the state in which the out-of-state bank is chartered permits a state bank to establish a branch in that state without filing an application. An out-of-state bank chartered in such a state may establish a branch in this State pursuant to this Section after providing the Commissioner with written notice. The Commissioner may prescribe the form of such notice and may accept a copy of a notice or application provided by the out-of-state bank to its chartering authority or to its appropriate federal banking agency.
    (c) The determination of whether the laws of the state in which such out-of-state bank or national bank has its main banking premises are reciprocal with the provisions of this Act shall be made in writing by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not make a finding of reciprocity unless the Commissioner determines that the laws of the other state permit a State bank to establish a branch in such other state under terms and conditions that are substantially similar to the provisions of this Section. The Commissioner shall consider, at a minimum, whether the laws of such other state discriminate in any way against a State bank and whether the laws of such other state impose administrative or regulatory burdens that are substantially more restrictive than those imposed by this Act on an out-of-state bank or national bank seeking to establish a branch in this State.
    (d) After such out-of-state bank or national bank lawfully establishes a branch in this State pursuant to the provisions of this Section, such out-of-state bank or national bank may establish and maintain additional branches in this State to the same extent as a State bank. An out-of-state bank shall provide written notice to the Commissioner of its intent to establish an additional branch or branches in this State within 30 days after receiving approval from the appropriate federal banking agency to establish the branch or branches. The form of the notice shall be specified by the Commissioner.
    (e) A branch of an out-of-state bank may not conduct any activity that is not authorized for a State bank.
(Source: P.A. 93-965, eff. 8-20-04.)