(205 ILCS 205/1006.10) Sec. 1006.10. Prohibition against establishment of offices or branches on or adjacent to the premises of certain affiliates. (a) For purposes of this Section: "Affiliate" has the meaning ascribed to that term in item (1) of subsection (b) of Section 35.2 of the Illinois Banking Act, except that for purposes of this Section, the provisions in item (1) of subsection (b) of Section 35.2 shall apply to all savings banks. "Savings bank" means a savings bank operating under this Act, an out-of-state savings bank as defined under this Act, or a savings association defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. "Savings bank holding company" has the meaning ascribed in this Act. (b) Notwithstanding any other law of this State, no savings bank may establish or maintain a branch that accepts deposits on or adjacent to the premises of an affiliate of the savings bank if the affiliate engages in any commercial activity that could not lawfully be conducted by a savings bank holding company or a subsidiary of the savings bank holding company pursuant to federal law. (c) This Section shall not apply to an affiliate that operates solely for the purpose of owning or leasing the real estate on which the branch that accepts deposits is located. (d) This Section shall not be construed to prohibit the maintenance of a branch that was established prior to May 10, 2007, or the conduct of any transactions that were lawfully being conducted at the branch prior to May 10, 2007. (e) The Commissioner may make and enforce such reasonable rules, regulations, directions, orders, decisions, and findings as the execution and enforcement of the provisions of this Section require.
(Source: P.A. 95-526, eff. 8-28-07.) |