(205 ILCS 635/1-3) (from Ch. 17, par. 2321-3) Sec. 1-3. Necessity for license; scope of Act. (a) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing
or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a
license from the Secretary in accordance with the licensing procedure
provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by
the Secretary. The licensing provisions of this Section shall not apply
to any entity engaged solely in commercial mortgage lending or
to any person, partnership association, corporation or other entity
exempted pursuant to Section 1-4, subsection (d), of this Act or in accordance
with regulations promulgated by the Secretary hereunder. No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the preceding sentence, an individual acting as a mortgage loan originator who is not employed by and acting for an entity described in item (1) of subsection (tt) of Section 1-4 of this Act shall be subject to the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of Article VII of this Act. Effective January 1, 2011, no provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in item (1.8) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the preceding sentence, an individual acting as a mortgage loan originator who is not employed by and acting for an entity described in item (1) of subsection (tt) of Section 1-4 of this Act shall be subject to the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of Article VII of this Act, and provided that an individual acting as a mortgage loan originator under item (1.8) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act shall be further subject to a determination by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development through final rulemaking or other authorized agency determination under the federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008. (a-1) A person who is exempt from licensure pursuant to paragraph (ii) of item (1) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act as a federally chartered savings bank that is registered with the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry may apply to the Secretary for an exempt company registration for the purpose of sponsoring one or more individuals subject to the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of Article VII of this Act. Registration with the Division of Banking of the Department shall not affect the exempt status of the applicant. (1) A mortgage loan originator eligible for licensure |
* * *