(205 ILCS 635/1-3) (from Ch. 17, par. 2321-3) Sec. 1-3. Necessity for license; scope of Act. (a) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing
or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a
license from the Secretary in accordance with the licensing procedure
provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by
the Secretary. The licensing provisions of this Section shall not apply
to any entity engaged solely in commercial mortgage lending or
to any person, partnership association, corporation or other entity
exempted pursuant to Section 1-4, subsection (d), of this Act or in accordance
with regulations promulgated by the Secretary hereunder. No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the preceding sentence, an individual acting as a mortgage loan originator who is not employed by and acting for an entity described in item (1) of subsection (tt) of Section 1-4 of this Act shall be subject to the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of Article VII of this Act. Effective January 1, 2011, no provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in item (1.8) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the preceding sentence, an individual acting as a mortgage loan originator who is not employed by and acting for an entity described in item (1) of subsection (tt) of Section 1-4 of this Act shall be subject to the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of Article VII of this Act, and provided that an individual acting as a mortgage loan originator under item (1.8) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act shall be further subject to a determination by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development through final rulemaking or other authorized agency determination under the federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008. (a-1) A person who is exempt from licensure pursuant to paragraph (ii) of item (1) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act as a federally chartered savings bank that is registered with the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry may apply to the Secretary for an exempt company registration for the purpose of sponsoring one or more individuals subject to the mortgage loan originator licensing requirements of Article VII of this Act. Registration with the Division of Banking of the Department shall not affect the exempt status of the applicant. (1) A mortgage loan originator eligible for licensure |
* * *
shall be fined an amount not to exceed $25,000. A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 99-113 are declarative of existing law.
(f) Each person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
conducting activities regulated by this Act shall be issued one license.
Each full service office at which a residential mortgage
licensee conducts any part of his or her business must
be recorded with the Secretary pursuant to Section 2-8 of this Act.
(g) Licensees under this Act shall solicit, broker, fund, originate,
service and purchase residential mortgage loans only in conformity with the
provisions of this Act and such rules and regulations as may be promulgated
by the Secretary.
(h) This Act applies to all entities doing business in Illinois as
residential mortgage bankers, as defined by "An Act to provide for the
regulation of mortgage bankers", approved September 15, 1977, as amended,
regardless of whether licensed under that or any prior Act. Any existing
residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage broker in Illinois
whether or not previously licensed, must operate in accordance with this Act.
(i) This Act is a successor Act to and a continuance of the regulation
of residential mortgage bankers provided in "An Act to provide for the
regulation of mortgage bankers", approved September 15, 1977, as amended.
Entities and persons subject to the predecessor Act shall be subject to
this Act from and after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 103-156, eff. 1-1-24 .)