(205 ILCS 635/1-3) (from Ch. 17, par. 2321-3) Sec. 1-3. Necessity for license; scope of Act. (a) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing
* * *
any of the activities described in subsection (a) hereof, the Secretary
shall have the power to examine all books and records of the entity and any
additional documentation necessary in order to determine whether such
entity should become licensed under this Act.
(d-1) The Secretary may issue orders against any person if the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that an unsafe, unsound, or unlawful practice has occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur, if any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any law, rule, or written agreement with the Secretary, or for the purposes of administering the provisions of this Act and any rule adopted in accordance with this Act.
(e) Any person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
who violates any provision of this Section commits a business offense and
shall be fined an amount not to exceed $25,000. A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 99-113 are declarative of existing law.
(f) Each person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
conducting activities regulated by this Act shall be issued one license.
Each full service office at which a residential mortgage
licensee conducts any part of his or her business must
be recorded with the Secretary pursuant to Section 2-8 of this Act.
(g) Licensees under this Act shall solicit, broker, fund, originate,
service and purchase residential mortgage loans only in conformity with the
provisions of this Act and such rules and regulations as may be promulgated
by the Secretary.
(h) This Act applies to all entities doing business in Illinois as
residential mortgage bankers, as defined by "An Act to provide for the
regulation of mortgage bankers", approved September 15, 1977, as amended,
regardless of whether licensed under that or any prior Act. Any existing
residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage broker in Illinois
whether or not previously licensed, must operate in accordance with this Act.
(i) This Act is a successor Act to and a continuance of the regulation
of residential mortgage bankers provided in "An Act to provide for the
regulation of mortgage bankers", approved September 15, 1977, as amended.
Entities and persons subject to the predecessor Act shall be subject to
this Act from and after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 103-156, eff. 1-1-24 .)