(210 ILCS 35/6) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4186)
Sec. 6.
Operation without a license.
(1) Any person, agency, association,
corporation, partnership, or organization which operates a Community Living
Facility without a valid license from the Department is guilty of a business
offense and shall be fined an amount in excess of $500 but not exceeding
$10,000, and each day of violation is a separate violation. If the Department
determines that a Community Living Facility is operating without a valid
license, it shall
report the results of its investigation to the Attorney General or to the
appropriate State's Attorney for prosecution.
(2) No State or federal funds which are appropriated by the General Assembly
or which pass through the General Revenue or any special fund in the State
Treasury shall be paid to a Community Living Facility not having a license
issued under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 82-567.)