(210 ILCS 85/10.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 151.2)
Sec. 10.2.
Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of
clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care,
it is the policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care
providers. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member, agent, or
employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative
staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a
result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct, except those
involving wilful or wanton misconduct, of a medical
utilization committee, medical review committee, patient care audit
committee, medical care evaluation committee, quality review committee,
credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee or
individual whose
purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or medical
study to reduce morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care
within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and
treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of
professional discipline including institution of a summary suspension
in accordance with Section 10.4 of this Act and the medical staff bylaws.
Nothing in this Section shall relieve any
individual or hospital from liability arising from treatment of a patient.
For the purposes of this Section, "wilful and wanton misconduct" means a
course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or that, if
not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a
person's own safety and the safety of others.
(Source: P.A. 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)