(215 ILCS 5/10) (from Ch. 73, par. 622)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 10. Directors.
    (1) After the date of incorporation, as determined by Section 18, and until the first meeting of shareholders, the incorporators shall have the powers and perform the duties ordinarily possessed and exercised by a board of directors.
* * *
    (5) Meetings of the board of directors, regular or special, may be held either within or without the State. Meetings of the board of directors shall be upon such notice as the by-laws may prescribe. Attendance of a director at any meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting except where a director attends the meeting for the express purpose of objecting to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened. Neither the business to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, any regular or special meeting of the board of directors need be specified in the notice or waiver of notice of such meeting, unless expressly otherwise provided by this Code. Unless specifically prohibited by the articles of incorporation or by-laws, members of the board of directors or of any committee of the board of directors may participate in and act at any meeting of such board or committee through the use of a conference telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other. Participation in such meeting shall constitute attendance and presence in person at the meeting of the person or persons so participating. Unless specifically prohibited by the articles of incorporation or by-laws, members of the board of directors or of any committee of the board of directors may take action without a meeting, if a consent in writing setting forth the action so taken shall be signed by all of the directors entitled to vote with respect to the subject matter thereof, or by all of the members of such committee, as the case may be. The consent shall be evidenced by one or more written approvals, each of which sets forth the action taken and bears the signature of one or more directors or committee members. All approvals evidencing the consent shall be filed in the company's corporate records. The action taken shall be effective when all of the directors, or members of the committee, have approved the consent unless the consent specifies a different effective date.
    (6) If the number of directors provided for in the articles of incorporation be indefinite, the number of directors to be elected, within the minimum and maximum limits set forth in paragraph (2), shall be as provided in the by-laws. The number of directors may be increased or decreased from time to time by amendment to the by-laws. The by-laws may establish a variable range for the size of the board by prescribing a minimum and maximum number of directors. The maximum may not exceed the minimum by more than 5. If a variable range is established, the number of directors may be fixed or changed from time to time, within the minimum and maximum, by the directors or the shareholders without further amendment to the by-laws.
    (7) (a) A company may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the company) by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee or agent, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by such person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding, if such person acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to the best interests of the company, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the company or, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, that the person had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
    (b) A company may indemnify any person who was or is a party, or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the company to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that such person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the company, or is or was serving at the request of the company as a director, officer, employee or agent of another company, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by such person in connection with the defense or settlement of such action or suit, if such person acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to the best interests of the company, provided that no indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable for negligence or misconduct in the performance of his or her duty to the company, unless, and only to the extent that the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability, but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification for such expenses as the court shall deem proper.
    (c) To the extent that a director, officer, employee or agent of a company has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (a) and (b), or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, such person shall be indemnified against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by such person in connection therewith.
    (d) Any indemnification under subsections (a) and (b) (unless ordered by a court) shall be made by the company only as authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that indemnification of the director, officer, employee or agent is proper in the circumstances because he or she has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subsections (a) or (b). Such determination shall be made (1) by the board of directors by a majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to such action, suit or proceeding, or (2) if such a quorum is not obtainable, or even if obtainable, if a quorum of disinterested directors so directs, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion, or (3) by the shareholders.
* * *