(215 ILCS 5/107a.13)
Sec. 107a.13.
Group Workers' Compensation Pool Insolvency Fund.
(a) All qualified group workers' compensation pools shall pay a sum equal to
0.5% of
all
compensation and medical service payments made under either the Workers'
Compensation Act or the
Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act during the 6 months immediately preceding the date of
payment, into
the Group Workers' Compensation Pool Insolvency Fund, the successor fund to the
Group Self-Insurers' Insolvency Fund. On the effective
date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, all moneys in the
Group Self-Insurers' Insolvency Fund shall be transferred into the Group
Workers' Compensation Pool Insolvency Fund.
(b) The State Treasurer is ex-officio custodian of the Group Workers'
Compensation Pool
Insolvency Fund. Moneys in the Fund shall be deposited the same as are State
funds and any interest
accruing on moneys in the Fund shall be added to the Fund every 6 months. The
Fund shall be
subject to audit the same as State funds and accounts and shall be protected by
the general bond
given by the State Treasurer. The Fund shall be considered always appropriated
for the purposes of
compensating employees who are eligible to receive benefits from their
employers pursuant to the
provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act or Workers' Occupational Diseases
Act when their
employer is a member of a qualified group workers' compensation pool and the
qualified group
workers' compensation
pool has become unable to pay compensation and medical service payments due to
financial insolvency either
prior to or following
the date of award. Moneys in the Fund may be used to compensate any type of
injury or occupational
disease that is compensable under either the Workers' Compensation Act or the
Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act. The State Treasurer shall be joined with the
qualified group
workers'
compensation pool as party respondent in any claim or application for
adjustment of claim filed
against a qualified group workers' compensation pool whenever the compensation
and
medical services
provided pursuant to this Article may be unpaid by reason of default of an
insolvent qualified group workers'
compensation pool.
(c) Payment shall be made out of the Group Workers' Compensation Pool
Insolvency Fund
only upon order of the Director and only after the penal sum of the fidelity
bond and securities, if any, has
been exhausted. It shall be the obligation of a qualified group workers'
compensation
pool or its successor to
make arrangements to repay the Group Workers' Compensation Pool Insolvency Fund
for all
moneys paid out in its behalf. The Director is authorized to make arrangements
with the qualified group
workers' compensation pool as to terms of repayment. The obligations of
qualified group
workers'
compensation pools to make contributions to the Group Workers' Compensation
Pool Insolvency
Fund shall be waived on any January 1 or July 1, if the Fund has a positive
balance of at least
$2,000,000 on the date one month prior to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 91-757, eff. 1-1-01.)