(215 ILCS 5/132.7) (from Ch. 73, par. 744.7)
Sec. 132.7.
Immunity from liability.
(a) No cause of action shall arise nor shall any liability be imposed
against the Director, the Director's authorized representatives, or any
examiner appointed by the Director for any statements made or conduct
performed in good faith while carrying out the provisions of this Code.
(b) No cause of action shall arise, nor shall any liability be imposed
against any person for the act of communicating or delivering information
or data to the Director or the Director's authorized representative or
examiner in the course of an examination if the act of communication or
delivery was performed in good faith and without fraudulent intent or the
intent to deceive.
(c) This Section does not abrogate or modify in any way any common law
or statutory privilege or immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person
identified in subsection (a).
(d) Persons identified in subsection (a) shall be entitled to an award
of attorney's fees and costs if they are a prevailing party in a civil
action for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort arising out
of their activities in carrying out the provisions of this Code and the
party bringing the action was not substantially justified in doing so. For
purposes of this Section a proceeding is "substantially justified" if it
has a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time that it was initiated.
(Source: P.A. 87-108.)