(215 ILCS 5/143) (from Ch. 73, par. 755)
Sec. 143. Policy forms.
(1) Life, accident and health. No company
transacting the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Classes 1 (a), 1
(b) and 2 (a) of Section 4 shall issue or deliver in this State a policy
* * *
application blank in this State until the form and content of such
policy, certificate, evidence of coverage, endorsement, rider, bylaw or
other matter
incorporated by reference or application blank has been filed electronically
with the Director, either through the System for Electronic Rate and Form Filing (SERFF) or as otherwise prescribed by the Director, and
approved by the Director. Any such endorsement or rider
that unilaterally reduces benefits and is to be attached to a
policy subsequent to the date the policy is
issued must be filed with, reviewed, and formally approved by the
Director prior to the date it is attached to a policy issued or
delivered in this State. It shall be the duty of the Director to disapprove or withdraw
any such policy, certificate, endorsement, rider,
bylaw or other matter incorporated by reference or application blank
filed if it contains deficiencies, provisions which encourage
misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous,
misleading, inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or to the public
policy of this State, or contains exceptions and conditions that
unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in
the general coverage of the policy. In all cases the Director shall
approve, withdraw, or disapprove any such form within 60 days after submission
unless the Director extends by not more than an additional 30 days the
period within which the form shall be approved, withdrawn, or disapproved by
giving written notice to the insurer of such extension before expiration
of the initial 60 days period. The Director shall withdraw approval
of a policy, certificate, evidence of coverage, endorsement, rider,
bylaw, or other matter incorporated
by reference or application blank if it is subsequently determined that such
policy, certificate, evidence of coverage, endorsement, rider, bylaw,
other matter, or application
blank is misrepresentative, unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous, misleading,
inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or public policy of this State,
or contains exceptions or conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect
the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy or
evidence of coverage.
If a previously approved policy, certificate, evidence of
coverage, endorsement, rider, bylaw
or other matter incorporated by reference or application blank is withdrawn
for use, the Director shall serve upon the company an order of withdrawal
of use, either personally or by mail, and if by mail, such service shall
be completed if such notice be deposited in the post office, postage prepaid,
addressed to the company's last known address specified in the records
of the Department of Insurance. The order of withdrawal of use shall take
effect 30 days from the date of mailing but shall be stayed if within the
30-day period a written request for hearing is filed with the Director.
Such hearing shall be held at such time and place as designated in the order
given by the Director. The hearing may be held either in the City of Springfield,
* * *