(215 ILCS 5/148) (from Ch. 73, par. 760)
Sec. 148.
Contents
of advertisements as to financial condition.
(1) No company authorized to do business in this State shall cause to be
inserted in any newspaper, periodical, magazine or other publication, any
advertisement purporting to set forth in figures its financial standing
unless the figures exhibited in such advertisement correspond to the
figures contained in the next preceding verified statement made to the
Director and unless there is set forth either
(a) the total amount of the capital actually paid in, the total value of
the admitted assets owned, the total amount of the liabilities, including
therein the reserves required by law and the amount of the net surplus of
assets over liabilities actually available for the payment of losses and
claims and held for the protection of policyholders; or
(b) the capital paid in or the surplus, separately or combined.
(2) No alien company authorized to do business in this State shall cause
to be inserted in any newspaper, periodical or magazine any advertisement
purporting to set forth in figures its financial standing, unless the
figures exhibited in such advertisement correspond to the figures contained
in the next preceding verified statement made to the Director by the United
States Branch of such company and unless there is set forth the total
amount of the capital and assets held by its United States Branch, the
total amount of its liabilities, including therein the reserves required by
law and the total amount of the net surplus of assets over all liabilities
actually available for the payment of losses and claims and held for the
protection of its policyholders in the United States; provided that any
life company organized under the laws of the Dominion of Canada or any
province thereof may use in its advertising a statement of its total
business and condition in all countries if such statement is accompanied by
a statement showing the amount of its total assets and total liabilities in
the United States, corresponding to the figures contained in the next
preceding statement of such company filed with the Director.
(3) Any company violating any provision of this section, and any officer
or director thereof knowingly participating in or abetting such violation,
shall be guilty of a business offense and shall be required to pay a
penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand
dollars, to be recovered in the name of the People of the State of Illinois
by the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs and the
penalty so recovered shall be paid into the county treasury.
(Source: P.A. 77-2699.)