(215 ILCS 5/189) (from Ch. 73, par. 801)
Sec. 189. Injunction. The court shall have jurisdiction, upon, or at any time after the
filing
of the complaint to issue an injunction restraining such company and its
officers, agents, directors, employees and all other persons from
transacting any company business or disposing of its property until the
further order of the court. The court may also restrain all persons,
companies, and
entities from bringing or further prosecuting all actions and proceedings at
law or in equity or otherwise, whether in this State or elsewhere, against the
company or its assets or property or the Director except insofar as those
actions or proceedings arise in or are brought in the conservation,
rehabilitation, or liquidation proceeding. The court may issue such other
injunctions or
enter such other orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent interference
with the proceedings, or with the Director's possession and control or
title, rights or interests as herein provided or to prevent interference
with the conduct of the business by the Director, and may issue such other
injunctions or enter such other orders as may be deemed necessary to
prevent waste of assets or the obtaining, asserting, or enforcing of
preferences, judgments,
attachments, or other like liens, including common law retaining
liens, or
the making of any levy against such
company or its property and assets while in the possession and control of
the Director. The court may issue any other injunctions or enter any other
orders that are necessary to protect enrollees in accordance with subsection
(c) of Section 5-6 of the Health Maintenance Organization Act. Any
injunction
issued under this article may be served and
enforced as in other civil proceedings, but no bond or other security shall
be required of the plaintiff, either for costs or for any injunction. The provisions of this Section are subject to the exclusion set forth in subsection (o) of Section 204 of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 100-89, eff. 8-11-17.)