(215 ILCS 5/221.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 833.3)
Sec. 221.3.
Filing and proving of claims of non-residents against delinquent domiciliary
insurers.
In any delinquency proceeding begun in this state against a domiciliary
insurer of this state, claimants residing in a reciprocal ancillary state
may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, or with the
domiciliary receiver. All such claims must be filed on or before the last
date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency
proceedings.
In any such proceeding controverted claims belonging to claimants
residing in ancillary states may either (a) be proved in this state as
provided by law, or (b) if ancillary proceedings have been commenced in
such ancillary state, may be proved in such ancillary proceedings. In the
event a claimant elects to prove his claim in ancillary proceedings, and,
if notice of the claim and opportunity to appear and be heard is afforded
the domiciliary receiver of this state, such claim, when allowed by the
court in the ancillary state, shall be accepted in this state as final and
conclusive as to its amount, and shall also be accepted as final and
conclusive as to its priority, if any, as against special deposits or other
security located within the ancillary state.
(Source: Laws 1941, vol. 1, p. 832.)