(215 ILCS 5/221.4) (from Ch. 73, par. 833.4)
Sec. 221.4.
Proof of
claims of residents in connection with delinquency proceedings in other
states.
If a delinquency proceeding is commenced in a reciprocal state against
an insurer domiciliary in such state, claimants against such insurer who
reside within this State may file claims either with the ancillary
receiver, if any, appointed in this State or with the domiciliary receiver.
All such claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the
filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency proceeding.
In any such proceeding controverted claims belonging to claimants
residing in this State may either (a) be proved in the domiciliary state as
provided by the law of such state, or (b) if ancillary proceedings have
been commenced in this State, be proved in such ancillary proceedings. In
the event that any such claimant elects to prove his claim in this State,
he shall file his claim with the ancillary receiver in the manner provided
by the law of this State for the proving of claims against domiciliary
insurers, and he shall give, or cause to be given, at least 40 days prior to
the date of hearing, notice to the receiver
in the domiciliary state, either by mail or otherwise in writing that such
claim is being made to such ancillary receiver and the nature and the
amount thereof. The domiciliary receiver shall be entitled to appear or to
be represented in any proceeding in this State involving the adjudication
of the claim. The allowance of the claim by the courts of this State shall
be final and conclusive both as to its amount and also as to its priority,
if any, against special deposits or other security located within this
State.
(Source: P.A. 89-206, eff. 7-21-95.)