(215 ILCS 5/234) (from Ch. 73, par. 846)
Sec. 234.
Notice of
premium required.
(1) No life company doing business in this State shall declare any
policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of
any premium installment or interest or any portion thereof, nor shall any
such policy be forfeited or lapsed by reason of nonpayment when due of any
premium, installment or interest, or any portion thereof, required by the
terms of the policy to be paid, within six months from the default in
payment of such premium, installment or interest, unless a written or
printed notice stating the amount of such premium, installment, interest or
portion thereof due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and
the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and
mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is
insured, or the assignee of the policy, (if notice of the assignment has
been given to the company) at his last known post office address, at least
fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the
same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace,
except that in any case in which a parent insures the life of his minor
child, the company may send notice of premium due to the parent. Such
notice shall also state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be
paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will
become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or
paid-up policy as provided for by the policy. The affidavit of any officer,
clerk or agent of the company or of any one authorized to mail such notice
that the notice required by this section bearing the required postage has
been duly addressed and mailed shall be presumptive evidence that such
notice has been duly given.
(2) This section shall not apply to cancellable accident and health
policies which are renewable at the option of the company nor shall it
apply to group policies, industrial life policies, or to any policies upon
which premiums are payable monthly or at shorter intervals.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 3852.)