(215 ILCS 5/357.18) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.18)
Sec. 357.18.
"INSURANCE WITH OTHER COMPANIES:
If there be other valid
coverage, not with this company, providing benefits for the same loss on
a provision of service basis or on an expense incurred basis and of
which this company has not been given written notice prior to the
occurrence or commencement of loss, the only liability under any expense
incurred coverage of this policy shall be for such proportion of the
loss as the amount which would otherwise have been payable hereunder
plus the total of the like amounts under all such other valid coverages
for the same loss of which this company had notice bears to the total
like amounts under all valid coverages for such loss, and for the return
of such portion of the premiums paid as shall exceed the pro-rata
portion for the amount so determined. For the purpose of applying this
provision when other coverage is on a provision of service basis, the
"like amount" of such other coverage shall be taken as the amount which
the services rendered would have cost in the absence of such coverage."
(If the foregoing policy provision is included in a policy which also
contains the next following policy provision there shall be added to the
caption of the foregoing provision the phrase "--EXPENSE INCURRED
BENEFITS". The company may, at its option, include in this provision a
definition of "other valid coverage", approved as to form by the
Director, which definition shall be limited in subject matter to
coverage provided by organizations subject to regulation by insurance
law or by insurance authorities of this or any other state of the United
States or any province of Canada, and by hospital or medical service
organizations, and to any other coverage the inclusion of which may be
approved by the Director. In the absence of such definition such term
does not include group insurance, automobile medical payments insurance,
or coverage provided by hospital or medical service organizations or by
union welfare plans or employer or employee benefit organizations. For
the purpose of applying the foregoing policy provision with respect to
any insured, any amount of benefit provided for such insured pursuant to
any compulsory benefit statute (including any workers' compensation or
employer's liability statute) whether provided by a governmental agency
or otherwise is "other valid coverage" of which the company has had
notice. In applying the foregoing policy provision no third party
liability coverage shall be included as "other valid coverage".)
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)