(215 ILCS 5/35B-25)
    Sec. 35B-25. Plan of division approval.
    (a) A division shall not become effective until it is approved by the Director after reasonable notice and a public hearing, if the notice and hearing are deemed by the Director to be in the public interest. Any decision by the Director on whether or not to hold a public hearing on either a plan of division or an amended plan of d
* * *
    (d) In determining whether the standards set forth in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (b) have been satisfied, the Director may consider all proposed assets of the resulting company, including, without limitation, reinsurance agreements, parental guarantees, support or keep well agreements, or capital maintenance or contingent capital agreements, in each case, regardless of whether the same would qualify as an admitted asset as defined in Section 3.1.
    (e) In determining whether the standards set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) have been satisfied, with respect to each resulting company, the Director shall, in applying the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, treat:
        (1) the resulting company as a debtor;
        (2) liabilities allocated to the resulting company as
obligations incurred by a debtor;
        (3) the resulting company as not having received
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for incurring the obligations; and
        (4) assets allocated to the resulting company as
remaining property.
    (f) All information, documents, materials, and copies thereof submitted to, obtained by, or disclosed to the Director in connection with a plan of division or in contemplation thereof, including any information, documents, materials, or copies provided by or on behalf of a domestic stock company in advance of its adoption or submission of a plan of division, shall be confidential and shall be subject to the same protection and treatment in accordance with Section 131.22 as documents and reports disclosed to or filed with the Director pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 131.14b until such time, if any, as a notice of the hearing contemplated by subsection (a) is issued.
    (g) From and after the issuance of a notice of the hearing contemplated by subsection (a), all business, financial, and actuarial information that the domestic stock company requests confidential treatment, other than the plan of division, shall continue to be confidential and shall not be available for public inspection and shall be subject to the same protection and treatment in accordance with Section 131.22 as documents and reports disclosed to or filed with the Director pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 131.14b.
    (h) All expenses incurred by the Director in connection with proceedings under this Section, including expenses for the services of any attorneys, actuaries, accountants, and other experts as may be reasonably necessary to assist the Director in reviewing the proposed division, shall be paid by the dividing company filing the plan of division. A dividing company may allocate expenses described in this subsection in a plan of division in the same manner as any other liability.
    (i) If the Director approves a plan of division, the Director shall issue an order that shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.
* * *