(215 ILCS 5/39) (from Ch. 73, par. 651)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 39. Authorized kinds of business.
    (1) Companies may be organized under this Article either for the purpose of transacting any of the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Class 1 of Section 4, or for the purpose of transacting any of the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Classes 2 and 3 of that Section.
    (2) A domestic company may, notwithstanding limitations otherwise applicable, and provided it maintains books and records which account for such business, engage directly in any of the following businesses: (a) rendering investment advice; (b) rendering services related to the functions involved in the operation of its insurance business including, but not limited to, actuarial, loss prevention, safety engineering, data processing, accounting, claims, appraisal and collection services; (c) acting as administrative agent for a health or welfare program; (d) any other business activity reasonably complementary or supplementary to its insurance business; either to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to the insurance business the company is authorized to do in this State or to the extent approved by the Director and subject to any limitations he may prescribe for the protection of the interests of the policyholders of the company taking into account the effect of such business on the company's existing insurance business and its surplus, the proposed allocation of the estimated cost of such business and the risks inherent in such business as well as relative advantages to the company and its policyholders of conducting such business directly instead of through a subsidiary.
(Source: P.A. 77-673.)