(215 ILCS 5/500-85)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
Sec. 500-85.
Notification of termination; immunity; confidentiality.
(a) An insurer or authorized representative of an insurer that terminates
the appointment,
employment, contract, or other insurance business relationship with a producer
must notify the
Director within 30 days following the effective date of the termination, using
a format prescribed
by the Director, if the reason for termination is one of the reasons set forth
in Section 500-70 or
the insurer has knowledge the producer was found by a court, government body,
or self-regulatory organization authorized by law to have engaged in any of the
activities in Section 500-70. Upon written request by the Director, the insurer
must provide additional information,
documents, records, or other data pertaining to the termination or activity of
the producer.
(b) The insurer or the authorized representative of the insurer must
promptly notify the
Director in a format acceptable to the Director if, upon further review or
investigation, the insurer
discovers additional
information that would have been reportable to the Director in accordance
with subsection (a) had the insurer then known of its existence.
(c) Within 15 days after making the notification required by subsections (a)
and (b), the
insurer must mail a copy
of the notification to the producer at his or her last known address. If
the producer is terminated for cause for any of the reasons listed in Section
500-70, the insurer
must provide a copy of the notification to the producer at his or her last
known address by
certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid or by overnight
delivery using a
nationally recognized carrier.
Within 30 days after the
producer has received the original or additional notification, the
producer may file written comments concerning the substance of the notification
with the
Director. The producer
must, by the same means, simultaneously send a copy of the comments to
the reporting insurer, and the comments shall become a part of the Director's
file and accompany
every copy of a report distributed or disclosed for any reason about the
producer as permitted
under this Code.
(d) There shall be no liability on the part of, nor shall a cause of
action of any nature arise against, an insurer, the authorized representative
of the insurer, a producer, the Director, or an organization of which the
Director is a member for any information, documents, records, or statements
provided pursuant to this Section.
(e) An insurer, the authorized representative of the insurer, or a
producer that fails to report as required under the provisions of this Section
or that is found to have reported with malicious intent by a court of competent
jurisdiction may, after notice and hearing, have its license or certificate of
authority suspended or revoked and may be subjected to a civil penalty.
(Source: P.A. 92-386, eff. 1-1-02 .)