(215 ILCS 5/537.6) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.87-6)
Sec. 537.6. Allocation of claims; assessments. The Fund shall allocate
covered claims paid and expenses
incurred between the accounts established by Section 535 separately, and
assess member companies separately for each
account amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the Fund under
Section 537.2 subsequent to the entry of an Order of Liquidation against
an insolvent company, the expenses of handling
covered claims subsequent to such Order of Liquidation and other expenses
authorized by this
Article. The assessments of each member company shall be in the proportion that
the net direct written premiums of the member company for the calendar
year immediately preceding the year in which the assessment is levied on
the kinds of insurance in the account bears to the net direct written
premiums of all member companies for such preceding calendar year on the
kinds of insurance in the account. Each member company shall be notified
of the assessment not later than 30 days before it is due. Before January 1,
2002, no member
company may be assessed in any year on any account an amount greater
than 1% of that member company's net direct written premiums
on the kinds of insurance in the account for the calendar
year preceding the assessment. Beginning January 1, 2002, the amount a
member company may be assessed in any year on any account shall be a maximum of
2% of that member company's net direct written premium on the kinds of
insurance in the account for the calendar year preceding the assessment. This
2% maximum shall apply regardless of the date of any insolvency that gives rise
to the need for the assessment. If the
maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the Fund in any
account, does not provide, in any one year, in any account, an amount
sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds
available shall be paid in the manner determined by the Fund and
approved by the Director and the unpaid portion shall be paid as
soon thereafter as funds become available. If requested by a member
company, the Director may exempt or defer the assessment of any member
company, if the assessment would cause the member company's financial
impairment.
In addition to the other assessment authority provided in this Section, the board of directors shall also have the assessment authority to pay off a loan as provided in Section 538.3. If a loan is projected to be outstanding for 3 years or more, then the board of directors shall have the authority to increase the assessment to 3% of the net direct written premiums for the previous year until the loan has been paid in full. (Source: P.A. 101-60, eff. 7-12-19.)