(215 ILCS 134/95)
Sec. 95.
Prohibited activity.
No health care plan or its subcontractors
by contract, written
policy, or procedure shall contain any clause attempting to transfer or
transferring to a health care provider by indemnification, hold harmless, or
contribution requirements concerning any
liability relating to activities, actions, or omissions of the health
care plan or its officers, employees, or agents.
Nothing in this Section shall relieve any person or health care provider
from liability for his, her,
or its own negligence in the performance of his, her, or its duties arising
from treatment of a patient.
The Illinois General Assembly finds it to be against public policy for a
person to transfer liability
in such a manner.
(Source: P.A. 91-617, eff. 1-1-00.)