(220 ILCS 5/16-111)
Sec. 16-111. Rates and restructuring transactions during
mandatory transition period; restructuring and other transactions. (a) During the mandatory transition period,
notwithstanding any provision of Article IX of this Act, and
* * *
of depreciation for the electric utility in the same manner provided in
subsection (d) of Section 5-104 of this Act.
An electric utility implementing an accelerated cost
recovery method including accelerated depreciation,
accelerated amortization or other capital recovery methods, or
recording reductions to the original cost of its assets,
pursuant to subsection (g) of this Section, shall file a
statement with the Commission describing the accelerated cost
recovery method to be implemented or the reduction in the
original cost of its assets to be recorded. Upon the filing
of such statement, the accelerated cost recovery method or the
reduction in the original cost of assets shall be deemed to be
approved by the Commission as though an order had been entered
by the Commission.
(i) Subsequent to the mandatory transition period, the
Commission, in any proceeding to establish rates and charges
for tariffed services offered by an electric utility, shall
consider only (1) the then current or projected revenues,
costs, investments and cost of capital directly or
indirectly associated with the provision of such tariffed
services; (2) collection of transition charges in accordance
with Sections 16-102 and 16-108 of this Act; (3) recovery of
any employee transition costs as described in Section 16-128
which the electric utility is continuing to incur, including
recovery of any unamortized portion of such costs previously
incurred or committed, with such costs to be equitably
allocated among bundled services, delivery services, and
contracts with alternative retail electric suppliers; and (4)
recovery of the costs associated with the electric utility's
compliance with decommissioning funding requirements; and
shall not consider any other revenues, costs, investments
or cost of capital of either the electric utility or of any
affiliate of the electric utility that are not associated with the provision of
tariffed services. In setting rates for tariffed services, the Commission
shall equitably allocate joint and common costs and investments between the
electric utility's competitive and tariffed services. In determining the
justness and
reasonableness of the electric power and energy component of
an electric utility's rates for tariffed services subsequent
to the mandatory transition period and prior to the time that
the provision of such electric power and energy is declared
competitive, the Commission shall consider the extent to which
the electric utility's tariffed rates for such component for
each customer class exceed the market value determined
pursuant to Section 16-112, and, if the electric power and
energy component of such tariffed rate exceeds the market
value by more than 10% for any customer class, may
establish such electric power and energy component at a rate
equal to the market value plus 10%.
* * *