(220 ILCS 5/16-119)
Sec. 16-119. Switching suppliers. An electric utility or an alternative retail electric
supplier may establish a term of service, notice period for
terminating service and provisions governing early termination
through a tariff or contract. A customer may change its
supplier subject to tariff or contract terms and conditions.
Any notice provisions; or provision for a fee, charge or
penalty with early termination of a contract; shall be
conspicuously disclosed in any tariff or contract. Any tariff filed or contract renewed or entered into on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly that contains an early termination clause shall disclose the amount of the early termination fee or penalty, provided that any early termination fee or penalty shall not exceed $50 total for residential customers and $150 for small commercial retail customers as defined in Section 16-102 of this Act, regardless of whether or not the tariff or contract is a multiyear tariff or contract. Beginning January 1, 2020, residential and small commercial retail customers shall have a right to terminate their contracts with alternative retail electric suppliers at any time without any termination fees or penalties. A customer
shall remain responsible for any unpaid charges owed to an
electric utility or alternative retail electric supplier at
the time it switches to another provider.
The caps on early termination fees and penalties under this Section shall apply only to early termination fees and penalties for early termination of electric service. The caps shall not apply to charges or fees for devices, equipment, or other services provided by the utility or alternative retail electric supplier. (Source: P.A. 101-590, eff. 1-1-20 .)