(220 ILCS 5/5-201) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 5-201)
Sec. 5-201.
In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit
to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be
unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done
either by any provisions of this Act or any rule, regulation, order or
decision of the Commission, issued under authority of this Act, the public
utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for
all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and if
the court shall find that the act or omission was wilful, the court may in
addition to the actual damages, award damages for the sake of example and
by the way of punishment. An action to recover for such loss, damage or
injury may be brought in the circuit court by any person or corporation.
In every case of a recovery of damages by any person or corporation
under the provisions of this Section, the plaintiff shall be entitled to a
reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the court, which fee
shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case.
No recovery as in this Section provided shall in any manner affect a
recovery by the State of the penalties in this Act provided.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)