(220 ILCS 5/7-101) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 7-101)
Sec. 7-101.
Transactions with affiliated interests.
(1) The Commission shall have jurisdiction over holders of the
voting capital stock of all public utilities under the jurisdiction of the
* * *
| Commission may determine as a matter of fact after investigation and hearing is actually exercising such substantial influence over the policies and actions of such public utility in conjunction with one or more other corporations or persons with which or whom they are related by ownership or blood relationship or by action in concert that together they are affiliated with such public utility within the meaning of this Section even though no one of them alone is so affiliated.
No such person or corporation is affiliated within the meaning of this
Section however, if such person or corporation is otherwise subject to
the jurisdiction of the Commission or such person or corporation has not had
transactions or dealings other than the holding of stock and the receipt of
dividends thereon with such public utility during the 2 year period next
preceding.
(3) No management, construction, engineering, supply, financial or similar
contract and no contract or arrangement for the purchase, sale, lease or
exchange of any property or for the furnishing of any service, property
or thing, hereafter made with any affiliated interest, as hereinbefore defined,
shall be effective unless it has first been filed with and consented to
by the Commission or is exempted in accordance with the provisions of this
Section or of Section 16-111 of this Act. The Commission may condition such
approval
in such manner
as it may deem necessary to safeguard the public interest. If it be found
by the Commission, after investigation and a hearing, that any such contract
or arrangement
is not in the public interest, the Commission may disapprove such contract or
arrangement.
Every contract or arrangement not consented to or excepted by the Commission
as provided for in this Section is void.
The consent to, or exemption or waiver of consent to, any contract or
arrangement under this Section or Section 16-111,
does not
constitute approval of payments thereunder for the purpose of computing
expense of operation in any rate proceeding. However, the Commission shall
not require a public utility to make purchases at prices exceeding the prices
offered by an affiliated interest, and the Commission shall not be required
to disapprove or disallow, solely on the ground that such payments yield
the affiliated interest a return or rate of return in excess of that allowed
the public utility, any portion of payments for purchases from an affiliated
interest.
(4) The Commission may by general rules applicable alike to all public
utilities affected thereby waive the filing and necessity for approval of
contracts and arrangements described in subparagraph (3) of this Section in
cases of (a) contracts or arrangements made in the ordinary course of business
for the employment of officers or employees; (b) contracts or arrangements
made in the ordinary course of business for the purchase of services, supplies,
* * *