(220 ILCS 5/8-406) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-406) Sec. 8-406. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. (a) No public utility not owning any city or village franchise nor engaged in performing any public service or in furnishing any product or commodity within this State as of July 1, 1921 and not possessing a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commis
* * *
(2) any rules adopted by the Illinois Emergency Management Agency and Office of Homeland Security under the authority of this Act; (3) any applicable federal statutes, including, but not limited to, the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1985, and the Energy Policy Act of 1992; (4) any regulations promulgated or enforced by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, including, but not limited to, those codified at Title X, Parts 20, 30, 40, 50, 70, and 72 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as from time to time amended; and (5) any other federal or State statute, rule, or regulation governing the permitting, licensing, operation, or decommissioning of such nuclear power reactors. None of the rules developed by the Illinois Emergency Management Agency and Office of Homeland Security or any other State agency, board, or commission pursuant to this Act shall be construed to supersede the authority of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly shall not apply to the uprate, renewal, or subsequent renewal of any license for an existing nuclear power reactor that began operation prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. None of the changes made in this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly are intended to authorize the construction of nuclear power plants powered by nuclear power reactors that are not either: (1) small modular nuclear reactors; or (2) nuclear power reactors licensed by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission to operate in this State prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. (d) In making its determination under subsection (b) of this Section, the Commission shall attach primary weight to the cost or cost savings to the customers of the utility. The Commission may consider any or all factors which will or may affect such cost or cost savings, including the public utility's engineering judgment regarding the materials used for construction. (e) The Commission may issue a temporary certificate which shall remain in force not to exceed one year in cases of emergency, to assure maintenance of adequate service or to serve particular customers, without notice or hearing, pending the determination of an application for a certificate, and may by regulation exempt from the requirements of this Section temporary acts or operations for which the issuance of a certificate will not be required in the public interest. A public utility shall not be required to obtain but may apply for and obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to this Section with respect to any matter as to which it has received the authorization or order of the Commission under the Electric Supplier Act, and any such authorization or order granted a public utility by the Commission under that Act shall as between public utilities be deemed to be, and shall have except as provided in that Act the same force and effect as, a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this Section. No electric cooperative shall be made or shall become a party to or shall be entitled to be heard or to otherwise appear or participate in any proceeding initiated under this Section for authorization of power plant construction and as to matters as to which a remedy is available under the Electric Supplier Act. (f) Such certificates may be altered or modified by the Commission, upon its own motion or upon application by the person or corporation affected. Unless exercised within a period of 2 years from the grant thereof, authority conferred by a certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the Commission shall be null and void. No certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be construed as granting a monopoly or an exclusive privilege, immunity or franchise. (g) A public utility that undertakes any of the actions described in items (1) through (3) of this subsection (g) or that has obtained approval pursuant to Section 8-406.1 of this Act shall not be required to comply with the requirements of this Section to the extent such requirements otherwise would apply. For purposes of this Section and Section 8-406.1 of this Act, "high voltage electric service line" means an electric line having a design voltage of 100,000 or more. For purposes of this subsection (g), a public utility may do any of the following: (1) replace or upgrade any existing high voltage |
* * *