(220 ILCS 5/8-406) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-406) Sec. 8-406. Certificate of public convenience and necessity. (a) No public utility not owning any city or village franchise nor engaged in performing any public service or in furnishing any product or commodity within this State as of July 1, 1921 and not possessing a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commission, the State Public Utilities Commission, or the Public Utilities Commission, at the time Public Act 84-617 goes into effect (January 1, 1986), shall transact any business in this State until it shall have obtained a certificate from the Commission that public convenience and necessity require the transaction of such business. A certificate of public convenience and necessity requiring the transaction of public utility business in any area of this State shall include authorization to the public utility receiving the certificate of public convenience and necessity to construct such plant, equipment, property, or facility as is provided for under the terms and conditions of its tariff and as is necessary to provide utility service and carry out the transaction of public utility business by the public utility in the designated area. (b) No public utility shall begin the construction of any new plant, equipment, property, or facility which is not in substitution of any existing plant, equipment, property, or facility, or any extension or alteration thereof or in addition thereto, unless and until it shall have obtained from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require such construction. Whenever after a hearing the Commission determines that any new construction or the transaction of any business by a public utility will promote the public convenience and is necessary thereto, it shall have the power to issue certificates of public convenience and necessity. The Commission shall determine that proposed construction will promote the public convenience and necessity only if the utility demonstrates: (1) that the proposed construction is necessary to provide adequate, reliable, and efficient service to its customers and is the least-cost means of satisfying the service needs of its customers or that the proposed construction will promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently, is equitable to all customers, and is the least cost means of satisfying those objectives; (2) that the utility is capable of efficiently managing and supervising the construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure adequate and efficient construction and supervision thereof; and (3) that the utility is capable of financing the proposed construction without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility or its customers. (b-5) As used in this subsection (b-5): "Qualifying direct current applicant" means an entity that seeks to provide direct current bulk transmission service for the purpose of transporting electric energy in interstate commerce. "Qualifying direct current project" means a high voltage direct current electric service line that crosses at least one Illinois border, the Illinois portion of which is physically located within the region of the Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc., or its successor organization, and runs through the counties of Pike, Scott, Greene,
* * *