(220 ILCS 50/2.2) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 1602.2)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2025)
    Sec. 2.2. Underground utility facilities. "Underground utility facilities" or "facilities" means and includes wires, ducts, fiber optic cable, conduits, pipes, sewers, and cables and their connected appurtenances installed beneath the surface of the ground by:
        (1) a public utility as defined in the Public
Utilities Act;
        (2) a municipally owned or mutually owned utility
providing a similar utility service;
        (3) a pipeline entity transporting gases, crude oil,
petroleum products, or other hydrocarbon materials within the State;
        (4) a telecommunications carrier as defined in the
Universal Telephone Service Protection Law of 1985, or by a company described in Section 1 of the Telephone Company Act;
        (5) a community antenna television system, as defined
in the Illinois Municipal Code or the Counties Code;
        (6) a holder, as that term is defined in the Cable
and Video Competition Law of 2007;
        (7) any other entity owning or operating underground
facilities that transport generated electrical power to other utility owners or operators or transport generated electrical power within the internal electric grid of a wind turbine generation farm; and
        (8) an electric cooperative as defined in the Public
Utilities Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18. Repealed by P.A. 103-614, eff. 1-1-25.)