(225 ILCS 10/18) (from Ch. 23, par. 2228) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-594 ) Sec. 18. Any person, group of persons, association, or corporation who: (1) conducts, operates, or acts as a child care |
| facility without a license or permit to do so in violation of Section 3 of this Act;
(2) makes materially false statements in order to
| obtain a license or permit;
(3) fails to keep the records and make the reports
(4) advertises any service not authorized by license
(5) publishes any advertisement in violation of this
(6) receives within this State any child in violation
| of Section 16 of this Act; or
(7) violates any other provision of this Act or any
| reasonable rule or regulation adopted and published by the Department for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act,
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and in case of an association or corporation, imprisonment may be imposed upon its officers who knowingly participated in the violation.
Any child care facility that continues to operate after its license is revoked under Section 8 of this Act or after its license expires and the Department refused to renew the license as provided in Section 8 of this Act is guilty of a business offense and shall be fined an amount in excess of $500 but not exceeding $10,000, and each day of violation is a separate offense.
In a prosecution under this Act, a defendant who relies upon the relationship of any child to the defendant has the burden of proof as to that relationship.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-594 )
Sec. 18. Any person, group of persons, association, or corporation who, with respect to a child care facility other than a day care center, day care home, or group day care home:
(1) conducts, operates, or acts as a child care
(3) fails to keep the records and make the
| reports provided under this Act;
(4) advertises any service not authorized by
(5) publishes any advertisement in violation of
(6) receives within this State any child in
| violation of Section 16 of this Act; or
(7) violates any other provision of this Act or
| any reasonable rule or regulation adopted and published by the Department for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act,
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and in case of an association or corporation, imprisonment may be imposed upon its officers who knowingly participated in the violation.
Any child care facility (other than a day care center, day care home, or group day care home) that continues to operate after its license is revoked under Section 8 of this Act or after its license expires and the Department refused to renew the license as provided in Section 8 of this Act is guilty of a business offense and shall be fined an amount in excess of $500 but not exceeding $10,000, and each day of violation is a separate offense.
In a prosecution under this Act, a defendant who relies upon the relationship of any child to the defendant has the burden of proof as to that relationship.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23; 103-594, eff. 7-1-26; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.)