(225 ILCS 25/19.2)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)
    Sec. 19.2. Temporary permit for free dental care.
    (a) Upon Board recommendation, the Department may issue a temporary permit authorizing the practice in this State, without compensation, of dentistry to an applicant who is licensed to practice dentistry in another state, if all of the following apply:
        (1) the Department determines that the applicant's
services will improve the welfare of Illinois residents who are eligible for Medicaid or who are uninsured and whose household income is not greater than 200% of the federal poverty level;
        (2) the applicant has graduated from a dental program
approved by the American Dental Association's Commission on Dental Accreditation and maintains an equivalent authorization to practice dentistry in good standing in his or her native licensing jurisdiction during the period of the temporary visiting dentist permit and can furnish the Department a certified letter upon request from that jurisdiction attesting to the fact that the applicant has no pending action or violations against his or her license;
        (3) the applicant has received an invitation to
perform dental care by a charitable organization or has received an invitation to study or receive training on specific dental or clinical subjects or techniques by a licensed continuing education sponsor who is approved by the Department to provide clinical training in the State of Illinois on patients for the welfare of Illinois residents pursuant to subsection (a-5) and is in compliance with the provisions of this Act;
        (4) the applicant will be working pursuant to a
collaborative agreement with and under the direct supervision of an Illinois licensed dentist, who is in good standing, during the duration of the program. The supervising dentist must be physically present during all clinical training courses; and
        (5) payment of a fee established by rule.
    The Department may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
    (a-5) Upon Board recommendation, after the filing of an application, the Department may allow approved continuing education sponsors to be licensed to provide live patient continuing education clinical training courses if the following requirements are met:
        (1) the continuing education course provides
services, without compensation, that will improve the welfare of Illinois residents as described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a). The application to the Board must include the following information for review and approval by the Department:
            (i) a plan of follow-up care and training models;
            (ii) any and all documentation to be signed by
the patients, including, but not limited to, waivers, consent forms, and releases;
            (iii) information related to the facilities being
utilized, staffing plans, and emergency plans;
            (iv) the process by which patients will be
contacted before, during, and after treatment;
            (v) the intended population that will be
receiving treatment; and
            (vi) proof of valid malpractice insurance for the
approved continuing education sponsor that extends coverage to clinical staff, trainees, and out-of-state permit holders that meet the requirements of subsection (a);
        (2) a valid written collaborative agreement must
exist between the temporary visiting dentist and the Illinois licensed dentist co-treating patients under this Section. The collaborative agreement must include a description of the care to be provided and procedures to be performed by the temporary visiting dentist. There shall be no more than 5 trainees per supervising dentist. A copy of this agreement shall become part of the patient's dental record and shall be made available upon request to the Department; and
        (3) payment of a fee established by rule.
    A continuing education sponsor license issued under this Section shall be valid for a period of time as provided by rule.
    The Department shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) A temporary permit shall be valid for no longer than 5 consecutive clinical days within 6 months from the date of issuance. The temporary permit may be issued once per year to a visiting dentist. Temporary permits under subsection (a) may be restored no more than one time within 5 years of the initial permits issuance. The Department may require an applicant to pay a fee for the issuance or restoration of a permit under this Section.
    (d) (Blank).
    (e) The temporary permit shall only permit the holder to practice dentistry within the scope of the dental studies and in conjunction with one of the following:
        (1) the charitable organization; or
        (2) a continuing education program provided by a
continuing education sponsor approved by the Department pursuant to this Section that the permit holder is attending.
    (f) The temporary visiting dentist may not administer moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia.
    (g) A patient who seeks treatment from a temporary visiting dentist must sign a consent form acknowledging that the care the patient will receive will be provided by a dentist not licensed in the State of Illinois and that the Illinois licensed dentist who has the collaborative agreement with the temporary visiting dentist will be responsible for all the follow-up care associated with the treatment rendered to the patient.
    (h) An application for the temporary permit shall be made to the Department in writing on forms prescribed by the Department and shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee established by rule.
* * *