(225 ILCS 57/90)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 90. Violations; injunction; cease and desist order.
    (a) If any person violates a provision of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney in the county in which the offense occurs, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
    (b) If any person practices as a massage therapist or holds himself or herself out as a massage therapist without being licensed under the provisions of this Act, then the Secretary, any licensed massage therapist, any interested party, or any person injured thereby may petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section or may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the violation or some part thereof occurred, or in which the person complained of has his or her principal place of business or resides, to prevent the violation. The court has jurisdiction to enforce obedience by injunction or by other process restricting the person complained of from further violation and enjoining upon him or her obedience.
    (c) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, a person violates any provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against him or her. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued.
(Source: P.A. 97-514, eff. 8-23-11.)