(225 ILCS 60/37) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400-37)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
Sec. 37. Disciplinary actions. (a) At the time and place fixed in the
notice, the Medical Board provided for in this Act
shall proceed to hear the charges, and the accused
person shall be accorded ample
opportunity to present in person, or by counsel, such
statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be
pertinent to the charges or to any defense thereto. The Medical
Board may continue such hearing from time to
time. If the Medical Board is not sitting at the time
and place fixed in the notice or at the time and place to
which the hearing has been continued, the Department shall
continue such hearing for a period not to exceed 30 days.
(b) In case the accused person, after receiving notice,
fails to file an answer, their license may, in the
discretion of the Secretary, having received first the
recommendation of the Medical Board, be suspended,
revoked or placed on probationary status, or the Secretary
may take whatever disciplinary action as he or she may deem
proper, including limiting the scope, nature, or extent of
said person's practice, without a hearing, if the act or
acts charged constitute sufficient grounds for such action
under this Act.
(c) The Medical Board has the authority to recommend
to the Secretary that probation be granted or that other
disciplinary or non-disciplinary action, including the limitation of the scope,
nature or extent of a person's practice, be taken as it
deems proper. If disciplinary or non-disciplinary action, other than suspension
or revocation, is taken the Medical Board may recommend
that the Secretary impose reasonable limitations and
requirements upon the accused registrant to ensure
compliance with the terms of the probation or other
disciplinary action including, but not limited to, regular
reporting by the accused to the Department of their actions,
placing themselves under the care of a qualified physician
for treatment, or limiting their practice in such manner as
the Secretary may require.
(d) The Secretary, after consultation with the Chief Medical
Coordinator or Deputy Medical Coordinator, may temporarily
suspend the license of a physician without a hearing,
simultaneously with the institution of proceedings for a
hearing provided under this Section if the Secretary finds
that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a
physician's continuation in practice would constitute an
immediate danger to the public. In the event that the
Secretary suspends, temporarily, the license of a physician
without a hearing, a hearing by the Medical Board shall
be held within 15 days after such suspension has occurred
and shall be concluded without appreciable delay.
(Source: P.A. 102-20, eff. 1-1-22 .)