(225 ILCS 95/22.1) (from Ch. 111, par. 4622.1)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)
Sec. 22.1. Injunction.
(a) If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Secretary
may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through
the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of
any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining
the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act.
Upon
the filing of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary
restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and
permanently enjoin such violation, and if it is established that such
person has violated or is violating the injunction, the Court may punish
the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall
be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties
provided by this Act.
(b) If any person shall practice as a physician assistant or hold
himself or herself out as a physician assistant without being licensed
under the
provisions of this Act, then any licensed physician assistant, any
interested party or any person injured thereby may, in addition to the Secretary, petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.
(c) Whenever in the opinion of the Department any person violates any
provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an
order to cease and desist should not be entered against him. The rule
shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall
provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to
the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction
of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued
forthwith.
(Source: P.A. 95-703, eff. 12-31-07 .)