(225 ILCS 100/7) (from Ch. 111, par. 4807)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)
Sec. 7. Creation of the Board. The Secretary shall appoint a
Podiatric Medical Licensing Board as follows: 5 members must be
actively engaged in the practice of podiatric medicine in this State for a
minimum of 3 years and one member must be a member of the general public who
is not licensed under this Act or a similar Act of another jurisdiction.
Members shall serve 3 year terms and serve until their successors are
appointed and qualified. No member shall be reappointed to the Board for a
term that would cause his or her continuous service on the Board to be longer
than 8 successive years.
A majority of Board members currently appointed shall constitute a quorum.
A vacancy in the membership of the Board shall not impair the right of a quorum
to exercise the rights and perform all of the duties of the Board.
In making appointments to the Board the Secretary
shall give due
consideration to recommendations by the Illinois Podiatric Medical
Association and shall promptly give due notice to the Illinois Podiatric
Medical Association of any vacancy in the membership of the Board.
Appointments to fill vacancies shall be made in the same manner as
original appointments, for the unexpired portion of the vacated term.
The Board shall annually elect a chairperson and vice-chairperson.
The membership of the Board should reasonably reflect representation from
the geographic areas in this State.
Members of the Board shall have no liability in any action based upon
any disciplinary proceedings or other activity performed in good faith as
members of the Board.
The members of the Board may receive as compensation a reasonable
sum as determined by the Secretary for each day actually engaged in the
duties of the office, and all legitimate and necessary expenses incurred in
attending the meetings of the Board.
The Secretary may terminate the appointment of any member for cause that
in the opinion of the Secretary
reasonably justifies such termination.
The Secretary shall consider the recommendations of the Board on questions
involving standards of professional conduct, discipline, and qualifications
of candidates and licensees under this Act.
Notice of proposed rulemaking shall be transmitted to the Board and the
Department shall review the response of the Board and any recommendations
made in the response. The Department may, at any time, seek the
expert advice and
knowledge of the Board on any matter relating to the administration or
enforcement of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-525, eff. 9-22-17.)