(225 ILCS 310/13) (from Ch. 111, par. 8213)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 13. Refusal, revocation or suspension of registration. The Department may refuse to issue, renew, or restore or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, with regard to any registration for any one or combination of the following causes:
        (a) Fraud in procuring the certificate of
registration.
        (b) (Blank).
        (c) Making any misrepresentations or false promises,
directly or indirectly, to influence, persuade, or induce patronage.
        (d) Professional connection or association with, or
lending his or her name, to another for illegal use of the title "registered interior designer", or professional connection or association with any person, firm, or corporation holding itself out in any manner contrary to this Act.
        (e) Obtaining or seeking to obtain checks, money, or
any other items of value by false or fraudulent representations.
        (f) Use of the title under a name other than his or
her own.
        (g) Improper, unprofessional, or dishonorable conduct
of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
        (h) Conviction in this or another state, or federal
court, of any crime which is a felony, if the Department determines, after investigation, that such person has not been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust.
        (i) A violation of any provision of this Act or its
rules.
        (j) Revocation by another state, the District of
Columbia, territory, or foreign nation of an interior design or residential interior design license, certification, or registration if at least one of the grounds for that revocation is the same as or the equivalent of one of the grounds for revocation set forth in this Act.
        (k) Mental incompetence as declared by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
        (l) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
report by the Department of Children and Family Services pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the registrant has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
        (m) Aiding or assisting another person in violating
any provision of this Act or its rules.
        (n) Failure to provide information in response to a
written request made by the Department within 30 days after receipt of the written request.
        (o) Physical illness, including, but not limited to,
deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill that results in the inability to practice interior design with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
        (p) Using or attempting to use an expired, inactive,
suspended, or revoked registration or the certificate or seal of another registrant or impersonating another registrant.
        (q) Signing, affixing, or allowing the registered
interior designer's seal to be affixed to any interior technical submission not prepared by the registered interior designer or under the registered interior designer's responsible control.
        (r) Negligence, incompetence, or misconduct in the
practice of interior design.
        (s) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs
defined in law as controlled substances, alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other substances that results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
        (t) Inability to practice the profession with
reasonable judgment, skill, or safety as a result of physical illness, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process, loss of motor skill, mental illness, or disability.
        (u) The determination by a circuit court that a
licensee is subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission, as provided in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, operates as an automatic suspension. Such suspension will end only upon a finding by a court that the licensee is no longer subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission, the issuance of an order so finding and discharging the patient, and the recommendation of the Board to the Secretary that the licensee be allowed to resume practice.
        (v) Knowingly undertaking any activity or having any
financial or other interest, or accepting any compensation or reward except from the registrant's clients, for registered interior design services by the result of those same services, any of which would reasonably appear to compromise the registrant's professional judgment in serving the best interest of clients or the public.
    The Department may refuse to issue or may suspend the registration of any person who fails to file a return, or to pay the tax, penalty, or interest showing in a filed return, or to pay any final assessment of tax, penalty, or interest, as required by any tax Act administered by the Illinois Department of Revenue, until such time as the requirements of any such tax Act are satisfied.
    The entry of a decree by any circuit court establishing that any person holding a certificate of registration under this Act is a person subject to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall operate as a suspension of that registration. That person may resume using the title "registered interior designer" only upon a finding by the Board that he or she has been determined to be no longer subject to involuntary admission by the court and upon the Board's recommendation to the Director that he or she be permitted to resume using the title "registered interior designer".
(Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 102-1066, eff. 1-1-23.)