(225 ILCS 345/16) (from Ch. 111, par. 7117)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
Sec. 16.
The Department may upon its own motion and shall upon the verified
complaint in writing of any person, setting
forth facts which, if proved, would constitute grounds for refusal,
suspension or revocation under this Act, investigate the actions of any
applicant or any person or persons holding or claiming to hold a
license. The Department shall, before refusing to issue or renew, and
before suspension or revocation of a license, at least 10 days prior to
the date set for the hearing, notify in writing the applicant for or
holder of a license, hereinafter called the respondent, that a hearing
will be held on the date designated to determine whether the respondent
is privileged to hold such license, and shall afford the respondent an
opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel with reference thereto.
Such written notice may be served by delivery of the same personally to
the respondent, or by mailing the same by registered or certified mail
to the place of business last theretofore specified by the respondent in
the last notification to the Department. At the time and place fixed in
the notice, the Department shall proceed to hear the charges and both
the respondent and the complainant shall be accorded ample opportunity
to present in person or by counsel such statements, testimony, evidence
and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to any defense
thereto. At such hearing, the Director or the person designated by the
Director of the Department may administer oaths.
(Source: P.A. 80-670 .)