(230 ILCS 5/37) (from Ch. 8, par. 37-37)
    Sec. 37. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
    (1) to use or conspire to use any battery, buzzer, electrical, mechanical or other appliances other than the ordinary whip or spur for the purpose of stimulating or depressing a horse or affecting its speed in a race or workout or at any time; or
    (2) to sponge a horse's nostrils or windpipe or use any method injurious or otherwise for the purpose of stimulating or depressing a horse or affecting its speed in a race or a workout at any time; or
    (3) to have in his possession within the confines of a race track, sheds, buildings or grounds, or within the confines of a stable, shed, building or ground where horses are kept which are eligible to race over a race track of any racing association or licensee, any appliance other than the ordinary whip or spur which may or can be used for the purpose of stimulating or depressing a horse or affecting its speed at any time; or
    (4) to have in his possession with the intent to sell, give away or exchange any of such instrumentalities.
    (b) Such possession of such instrumentalities by anyone within the confines of a race track, stables, sheds, buildings or grounds where horses are kept which are eligible to race over the race tracks of any racing association or licensee shall be prima facie evidence of intention to so use such instrumentalities.
    (c) Any persons who violate this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. The Board shall suspend or revoke such violator's license.
(Source: P.A. 79-1185.)