(230 ILCS 40/27)
Sec. 27. Prohibition of video gaming by political subdivision. (a) A
municipality may
pass an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the corporate limits of the
municipality.
A county board may, for the unincorporated area of the county, pass an
ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the unincorporated area of the
county. (b) On and after July 1, 2022, a qualified fraternal organization that derives its charter from a national fraternal organization and a qualified veterans organization that derives its charter from a national veterans organization shall be eligible to apply to the Board for a license allowing video gaming as a licensed fraternal establishment or a licensed veterans establishment if the proposed fraternal establishment or veterans establishment is located in: (1) a municipality having a population of |
| not more than 1,000,000 that has enacted an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the corporate limits; or
(2) a county having a population of not more
| than 1,000,000 that has enacted an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the unincorporated area of the county.
If the license is granted by the Board, then the licensed fraternal establishment or licensed veterans establishment may operate video gaming terminals pursuant to this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-689, eff. 12-17-21.)