(235 ILCS 5/2-1) (from Ch. 43, par. 96)
Sec. 2-1.
No person shall manufacture, bottle, blend, sell, barter,
transport, transfer into this State from a point outside this State,
deliver, furnish or possess any alcoholic liquor for beverage purposes,
unless such person has been issued a license by the Commission or except as
permitted by Section 6-29 of this Act or except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act;
provided, however,
nothing herein contained shall prevent the possession and transportation of
alcoholic liquor by the possessor for the personal use of the possessor,
his family and
guests, nor prevent the making of wine, cider or other alcoholic liquor by
a person from fruits, vegetables or grains, or the products thereof, by
simple fermentation and without distillation, if it is made solely for the
use of the maker, his family and his guests; and provided further that
nothing herein contained shall prevent any duly licensed practicing
physician or dentist from possessing or using alcoholic liquor in the
strict practice of his profession, or any hospital or other institution
caring for sick and diseased persons, from possessing and using alcoholic
liquor for the treatment of bona fide patients of such hospital or other
institution; and provided further that any drug store employing a licensed
pharmacist may possess and use alcoholic liquors in the concoction of
prescriptions of duly licensed physicians; and provided further, that the
possession and dispensation of wine by an authorized representative of any
church for the purpose of conducting any bona fide rite or religious
ceremony conducted by such church shall not be prohibited by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-739, eff. 8-13-98.)