(235 ILCS 5/7-9) (from Ch. 43, par. 153)
Sec. 7-9.
Except as provided in this Section, any order or action of a
local liquor control commissioner levying a fine or refusing to levy a fine
on a licensee, granting or refusing to grant a license,
revoking or suspending or refusing to revoke or suspend a license or
refusing for more than 30 days to grant a hearing upon a complaint to
revoke or suspend a license may, within 20 days after notice of such
order or action, be appealed by any resident of the political
subdivision under the jurisdiction of the local liquor control
commissioner or any person interested, to the State Commission.
In any case where a licensee appeals to the State Commission from an
order or action of the local liquor control commission having the effect of
suspending or revoking a license, denying a renewal application, or
refusing to grant a license, the licensee shall resume the operation of the
licensed business pending the decision of the State Commission and the
expiration of the time allowed for an application for rehearing. If an
application for rehearing is filed, the licensee shall continue the
operation of the licensed business until the denial of the application or,
if the rehearing is granted, until the decision on rehearing.
In any case in which a licensee appeals to the State Commission a
suspension or revocation by a local liquor control commissioner that is the
second or subsequent such suspension or revocation placed on that licensee
within the preceding 12 month period, the licensee shall
consider the suspension or revocation to be in effect until a reversal of
the local liquor control commissioner's action has been issued by the State
Commission and shall cease all activity otherwise authorized by the
license. The State Commission shall expedite, to the greatest extent
possible, its consideration of any appeal that is an appeal of a second or
subsequent suspension or revocation within the past 12 month period.
The appeal shall be limited to a review of the official record of the
proceedings of such local liquor control commissioner if the county board,
city council or board of trustees, as the case may be,
has adopted a resolution requiring that such review be on the record. If such
resolution is adopted, a certified official record of the proceedings
taken and prepared by a certified court reporter or certified shorthand
reporter shall be filed by the local liquor control commissioner within 5
days after notice of the filing of such appeal, if the appellant licensee
pays for the cost of the transcript.
The State Commission
shall
review the propriety of the order or action of the local liquor control
commissioner and shall consider the following questions:
(a) whether the local liquor control commissioner has |
| proceeded in the manner provided by law;
(b) whether the order is supported by the findings;
(c) whether the findings are supported by substantial
| evidence in the light of the whole record.
The only evidence which may be considered in the review, shall be the
evidence found in the certified official record of the proceedings of
the local liquor control commissioner. No new or additional evidence
shall be admitted or considered. The State Commission shall render a
decision affirming, reversing or modifying the order or action reviewed
within 30 days after the appeal was heard.
In the event such appeal is from an order of a local liquor control
commissioner of a city, village or incorporated town of 500,000 or more
inhabitants, granting or refusing to grant a license or refusing for
more than 30 days to grant a hearing upon a complaint to revoke or
suspend a license, the matter of the propriety of such order or action
shall be tried de novo by the license appeal commission as expeditiously
as circumstances permit.
In the event such appeal is from an order or action of a local liquor
control commissioner of a city, village or incorporated town of 500,000
or more inhabitants, imposing a fine or refusing to impose a fine on a
licensee, revoking or suspending or refusing to revoke or
suspend a license, the license appeal commission shall determine the
appeal by a review of the official record of the proceedings of such
local liquor control commissioner. A certified record of the proceedings
shall be promptly filed with the license appeal commission by such local
liquor
control commissioner after notice of the filing of such
appeal if the appellant licensee pays for the cost of the transcript
and promptly delivers the transcript to
the local liquor control commission or its attorney.
The review by the license appeal commission shall be limited to
the questions:
(a) whether the local liquor control commissioner has
| proceeded in the manner provided by law;
(b) whether the order is supported by the findings;
(c) whether the findings are supported by substantial
| evidence in the light of the whole record.
No new or additional evidence in support
of or in opposition to such order or action under appeal shall be
received other than that contained in such record of the proceedings.
Within 30 days after such appeal was heard,
the license appeal
commission shall render its decision in accordance with the provisions
of Section 7-5.
In cities, villages and incorporated towns having a population of
500,000 or more inhabitants, appeals from any order or action shall lie
to the license appeal commission of such city, village or incorporated
town. All of the provisions of this Section and Section 7-10 relative
to proceedings upon appeals before the State Commission
and relative to appeals from the decisions of the State Commission shall
apply also to proceedings upon appeals before any license appeal
commission and appeals from the decisions of license appeal commission.
In any trial de novo hearing before the State Commission or license
appeal commission, the local liquor control commissioner shall be
* * *