(235 ILCS 5/9-19) (from Ch. 43, par. 182)
Sec. 9-19.
Any 5 legal voters of any political subdivision or precinct
in which an election has been held as provided for in this Act, may
within 10 days after the canvass of the returns of such election and
upon filing a bond for costs, contest the validity of such election by
filing a verified petition in the Circuit Court for the county in which
such political subdivision or precinct is situated, setting forth the
grounds for the contest. Upon the filing of such petition a summons
shall forthwith issue from such court addressed to the election official
who conducted the election, notifying the
official of the filing of such petition and directing him to appear before
the court at the
time named in the summons; provided, the time shall be not less than 5
nor more than 15 days after the filing of such petition. The procedure
in such cases, as far as applicable, shall be the same as that provided
in the general election law. Any registered voter in the political
subdivision or precinct in which the election has been held may appear
in person, or by counsel, in any such contest to defend or oppose the
validity of the election.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)