(240 ILCS 40/1-10)
Sec. 1-10. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Board" means the governing body of the Illinois Grain Insurance
Corporation.
"Certificate" means a document, other than the license, issued by
* * *
Trust Account shall be used to pay valid claims, authorized refunds
from the Fund, and expenses incurred in preserving, liquidating, and
collecting upon grain assets, equity assets, collateral, and
guarantees relating to failed licensees.
"Guarantor" means a person who assumes all or part of the
obligations of a licensee to claimants.
"Guarantee" means a document executed by a guarantor by which the
guarantor assumes all or part of the obligations of a licensee
to claimants.
"Incidental grain dealer" means a grain dealer who purchases
grain
only in connection with a feed milling operation and whose total
purchases of grain from producers during the grain dealer's fiscal
year do not exceed $100,000.
"Licensed storage capacity" means the maximum grain storage capacity
measured in bushels approved by the applicable licensing agency for
use by a warehouseman.
"Licensee" means a grain dealer or warehouseman who is licensed by
the Department and a federal warehouseman that is a participant
in the Fund, under subsection (c) of Section 30-10.
"Official grain standards" means the official grade designations as
adopted by the United States Department of Agriculture under
the United States Grain Standards Act and regulations adopted under that Act (7
U.S.C. 71 et seq. and 7 CFR 810.201 et seq.).
"Permanent storage capacity" means the capacity of permanent structures
available for storage of grain on a regular and continuous basis,
measured in bushels.
"Person" means any individual or entity, including, but not
limited to, a sole proprietorship, a partnership, a corporation,
a cooperative, an association, a limited liability company, an estate,
a trust, or a governmental agency.
"Price later contract" means a contract, in written or electronic form, for the sale of
grain whereby any part of the purchase price may be established by
the seller after delivery of the grain to a grain dealer
according to a pricing formula contained in the contract. Title to
the grain passes to the grain dealer at the time of delivery. The
precise form
and the general terms and conditions
of the contract
shall be established by rule.
"Producer" means the owner, tenant, or operator of land who has an
interest in and receives all or part of the proceeds from the
sale of the grain produced on the land.
"Producer protection holding corporation" means a holding
corporation to receive, hold title to, and liquidate assets of or
relating to a failed licensee, including assets in reference to
collateral or guarantees relating to a failed licensee.
"Regulatory Fund" means the fund created under Article 35.
"Related persons" means affiliates of a licensee, key persons
of a licensee, owners of a licensee, and persons who have
control over a licensee. For the purposes of this definition:
(a) "Affiliate" means a person who has direct or
| indirect control of a licensee, is controlled by a licensee, or is under common control with a licensee.
(b) "Key person" means an officer, a director, a
| trustee, a partner, a proprietor, a manager, a managing agent, or the spouse of a licensee. An officer or a director of an entity organized or operating as a cooperative, however, shall not be considered to be a "key person".
(c) "Owner" means the holder of: over 10% of the
| total combined voting power of a corporation or over 10% of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of a corporation; over a 10% interest in a partnership; over 10% of the value of a trust computed actuarially; or over 10% of the legal or beneficial interest in any other business, association, endeavor, or entity that is a licensee. For purposes of computing these percentages, a holder is deemed to own stock or other interests in a business entity whether the ownership is direct or indirect.
(d) "Control" means the power to exercise authority
| over or direct the management or policies of a business entity.
(e) "Indirect" means an interest in a business held
| by the holder not through the holder's actual holdings in the business, but through the holder's holdings in another business or other businesses.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,
| the term "related person" does not include a lender, secured party, or other lien holder solely by reason of the existence of the loan, security interest, or lien, or solely by reason of the lender, secured party, or other lien holder having or exercising any right or remedy provided by law or by agreement with a licensee or a failed licensee.
"Reserve Fund" means a separate and discrete fund of up to $2,000,000 held
by the Corporation as set forth in Section 30-25.
"Successor agreement" means an agreement by which a licensee succeeds to
the grain obligations of a former licensee.
"Temporary storage space" means space measured in bushels and used
for 6 months or less for storage of grain
on a temporary basis due to a need for additional storage in excess
of permanent storage capacity.
"Trust account" means the Grain Indemnity Trust Account.
"Valid claim" means a request for payment under the provisions of this
Code, submitted by a claimant, the amount
and category of which have been determined by the Department, to the extent
that determination is not subject to further administrative review
or appeal.
Each grain sale transaction and each storage obligation shall be considered a
separate and discrete request for payment even though one or more requests are
contained on one claim form or are filed with the Department in one document.
"Warehouse" means a building, structure, or enclosure in which grain
is stored for the public for compensation, whether grain of
different owners is commingled or whether identity of
different lots of grain is preserved.
"Warehouse receipt" means a receipt for the storage of grain issued
by a warehouseman.
* * *