(305 ILCS 5/11-22b) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-22b)
Sec. 11-22b. Recoveries.
(a) As used in this Section:
(1) "Carrier" means any insurer, including any |
| private company, corporation, mutual association, trust fund, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized under the laws of this State to insure persons against liability or injuries caused to another and any insurer providing benefits under a policy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle which provides uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage.
* * *
under this Code, under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, or under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008 because of an injury for which another person is liable, or
for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of any
policy of insurance issued pursuant to the Illinois Insurance Code, the
Illinois Department shall have a right to recover from such person or carrier
the reasonable value of benefits so provided. The Attorney General may, to
enforce such right, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the
third person or carrier who may be liable for the injury in an appropriate
court, either in the name of the Illinois Department or in the name of the
injured person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, or survivors.
(2) The Department may:
(A) compromise or settle and release any such claim
| for benefits provided under this Code, or
(B) waive any such claims for benefits provided under
| this Code, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the Department or if the Department determines that collection would result in undue hardship upon the person who suffered the injury or, in a wrongful death action, upon the heirs of the deceased.
(3) No action taken on behalf of the Department pursuant to this Section
or any judgment rendered in such action shall be a bar to any action upon
the claim or cause of action of the beneficiary, his guardian, conservator,
personal representative, estate, dependents or survivors against the third
person who may be liable for the injury, or shall operate to deny to the
beneficiary the recovery for that portion of any damages not covered hereunder.
(c)(1) When an action is brought by the Department pursuant to
subsection (b), it shall be commenced within the period prescribed by
Article XIII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
However, the Department may not commence the action prior to 5 months
before the end of the applicable period prescribed by Article XIII of the
Code of Civil Procedure. Thirty days prior to commencing an action, the
Department shall notify the beneficiary of the Department's intent to
commence such an action.
(2) The death of the beneficiary does not abate any right of action
established by subsection (b).
(3) When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to bring such
actions or assert such claims against a third person who may be liable for
causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award
obtained is subject to the Department's claim for reimbursement of the
benefits provided to the beneficiary under this Code, under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, or under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008.
(4) When the action or claim is brought by the beneficiary alone and
* * *
favor of a beneficiary against any third party for an injury for which the
beneficiary has received benefits under this Code, under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, or under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008, the Department shall be
entitled to a writ of execution as lien claimant to enforce payment of said
lien against such third party with interest and other accruing costs as in
the case of other executions. In the event the amount of such judgment or
award so recovered has been paid to the beneficiary, the Department shall
be entitled to a writ of execution against such beneficiary to the extent of
the Department's lien, with interest and other accruing costs as in the case
of other executions.
(i) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the entire amount of any settlement of the injured
beneficiary's action or claim, with or without suit, is subject to the
Department's claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided and any lien
filed pursuant thereto to the same extent and subject to the same
limitations as in Section 11-22 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 94-693, eff. 7-1-06; 94-816, eff. 5-30-06; 95-755, eff. 7-25-08.)