(325 ILCS 5/4.1) (from Ch. 23, par. 2054.1)
Sec. 4.1.
Any person required to report under this Act who has reasonable
cause to suspect that a child has died as a result of abuse or neglect
shall also immediately report the person's suspicion to the appropriate medical
examiner or coroner. Any other person who has reasonable cause to believe
that a child has died as a result of abuse or neglect may report the person's
suspicion to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical
examiner or coroner shall investigate the report and communicate the medical examiner's or coroner's
apparent gross findings, orally, immediately upon completion of the gross
autopsy, but in all cases within 72 hours and within
21 days in writing, to the local law enforcement agency, the appropriate
State's attorney, the Department and, if the institution making the report
is a hospital, the hospital. The child protective investigator assigned
to the death investigation shall have the right to require a copy of the
completed autopsy report from the coroner or medical examiner.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)