(410 ILCS 130/40)
Sec. 40. Discrimination prohibited.
(a)(1) No school, employer, or landlord may refuse to enroll or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver, unless failing to do so would put the school, employer, or landlord in violation of federal law or unless failing to do so would cause it to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or rules. This does not prevent a landlord from prohibiting the smoking of cannabis on the premises. (2) For the purposes of medical care, including organ transplants, a registered qualifying patient's authorized use of cannabis in accordance with this Act is considered the equivalent of the authorized use of any other medication used at the direction of a certifying health care professional, and may not constitute the use of an illicit substance or otherwise disqualify a qualifying patient from needed medical care.
(b) A person otherwise entitled to custody of or visitation or parenting time with a minor may not be denied that right, and there is no presumption of neglect or child endangerment, for conduct allowed under this Act, unless the person's actions in relation to cannabis were such that they created an unreasonable danger to the safety of the minor as established by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) No school, landlord, or employer may be penalized or denied any benefit under State law for enrolling, leasing to, or employing a cardholder.
(d) Nothing in this Act may be construed to require a government medical assistance program, employer, property and casualty insurer, or private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of cannabis.
(e) Nothing in this Act may be construed to require any person or establishment in lawful possession of property to allow a guest, client, customer, or visitor who is a registered qualifying patient to use cannabis on or in that property.
(Source: P.A. 101-363, eff. 8-9-19.) |