(410 ILCS 210/2) (from Ch. 111, par. 4502)
Sec. 2. Any parent, including a parent who is a minor, may consent to the
performance upon his or her child of a health care service by a
physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches, a chiropractic physician, a licensed optometrist, a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, or a licensed physician assistant or a dental procedure
by a licensed dentist. The consent of a parent who is a minor shall not be
voidable because of such minority, but, for such purpose, a parent who is a
minor shall be deemed to have the same legal capacity to act and shall have
the same powers and obligations as has a person of legal age. A parent who consents to the performance upon the parent's
child of a health care service under this Section shall be
entitled, upon request, to inspect and copy the part of that child's records related to the specific health care service
for which the parent is treated as the child's personal
representative under HIPAA, 45 CFR 164.502(g). For purposes of this Section, each appointment, referral, test, treatment, procedure, or other medical intervention is a separate and distinct health care service for the purpose of determining whether a parent is treated as the child's personal representative under HIPAA, 45 CFR 164.502(g), with respect to that health care service.
(Source: P.A. 103-474, eff. 1-1-24 .)