(410 ILCS 535/12)
    Sec. 12. Live births; place of registration.
    (1) Each live birth which occurs in this State shall be registered with the local or subregistrar of the district in which the birth occurred as provided in this Section, within 7 days after the birth. When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance, the city, village, township, or road district in which the child is first removed from the conveyance shall be considered the place of birth and a birth certificate shall be filed in the registration district in which the place is located.
* * *
instructions set forth in subdivision (5)(b), including an explanation of the implications of, alternatives to, legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise from signing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form and, if necessary, a denial of parentage form. The oral explanation may be given in person or through the use of video or audio equipment.
    (6) The institution, State or local registrar, or county clerk shall provide an opportunity for the child's father or mother to sign a rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage form. The signing and witnessing of the rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage form voids the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form and nullifies the presumption of paternity if executed and filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid) within the time frame contained in Section 5 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 or Section 307 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 on and after the effective date of that Act. The Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall furnish the rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage form to institutions, county clerks, and State and local registrars' offices. The form shall include instructions to send the original signed and witnessed rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage form to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services. The rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage form shall contain the data elements required by federal law.
    (7) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form signed pursuant to Section 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 or Section 302 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 on and after the effective date of that Act may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenging party. Pending outcome of a challenge to the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form, the legal responsibilities of the signatories shall remain in full force and effect, except upon order of the court upon a showing of good cause.
    (8) When the process for acknowledgment of parentage as provided for under subsection (5) establishes the paternity of a child whose certificate of birth is on file in another state, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall forward a copy of the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, denial of parentage, and, if applicable, rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage forms to the birth record agency of the state where the child's certificate of birth is on file.
    (9) In the event the parent-child relationship has been established in accordance with subdivision (a)(1) of Section 6 of the Parentage Act of 1984, the names of the biological mother and biological father so established shall be entered on the child's birth certificate, and the names of the surrogate mother and surrogate mother's husband, if any, shall not be on the birth certificate.
    (10) In the event new data elements are included in the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form, denial of parentage form, or rescission of voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or denial of parentage form, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, in conjunction with the Department of Public Health, shall provide instructions that have been prescribed by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services about the new data elements to the hospital personnel responsible for assisting the child's mother, biological father, or presumed father with completing the forms.
(Source: P.A. 99-85, eff. 1-1-16; 99-675, eff. 1-1-17.)