(410 ILCS 705/10-25)
Sec. 10-25. Immunities and presumptions related to the use of cannabis by purchasers. (a) A purchaser who is 21 years of age or older is not subject to arrest, prosecution, denial of any right or privilege, or other punishment including, but not limited to, any civil penalty or disciplinary action taken by an occupational or professional licensing board, based solely on the use of cannabis if (1) the purchaser possesses an amount of cannabis that does not exceed the possession limit under Section 10-10 and, if the purchaser is licensed, certified, or registered to practice any trade or profession under any Act and (2) the use of cannabis does not impair that person when he or she is engaged in the practice of the profession for which he or she is licensed, certified, or registered. (b) A purchaser 21 years of age or older is not subject to arrest, prosecution, denial of any right or privilege, or other punishment, including, but not limited to, any civil penalty or disciplinary action taken by an occupational or professional licensing board, based solely for (i) selling cannabis paraphernalia if employed and licensed as a dispensing agent by a dispensing organization; (ii) being in the presence or vicinity of the use of cannabis or cannabis paraphernalia as allowed under this Act; or (iii) possessing cannabis paraphernalia. (c) Mere possession of, or application for, an agent identification card or license does not constitute probable cause or reasonable suspicion to believe that a crime has been committed, nor shall it be used as the sole basis to support the search of the person, property, or home of the person possessing or applying for the agent identification card. The possession of, or application for, an agent identification card does not preclude the existence of probable cause if probable cause exists based on other grounds. (d) No person employed by the State of Illinois shall be subject to criminal or civil penalties for taking any action in good faith in reliance on this Act when acting within the scope of his or her employment. Representation and indemnification shall be provided to State employees as set forth in Section 2 of the State Employee Indemnification Act. (e) No law enforcement or correctional agency, nor any person employed by a law enforcement or correctional agency, shall be subject to criminal or civil liability, except for willful and wanton misconduct, as a result of taking any action within the scope of the official duties of the agency or person to prohibit or prevent the possession or use of cannabis by a person incarcerated at a correctional facility, jail, or municipal lockup facility, on parole or mandatory supervised release, or otherwise under the lawful jurisdiction of the agency or person. (f) For purposes of receiving medical care, including organ transplants, a person's use of cannabis under this Act does not constitute the use of an illicit substance or otherwise disqualify a person from medical care.
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19; 101-593, eff. 12-4-19.) |