(415 ILCS 5/14.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1014.3)
Sec. 14.3.
Community water supply; maximum setback zone.
A maximum setback zone may be established for a community
water supply well as follows:
(a) Owners of community water supplies which utilize any water well,
* * *
Section 14.4, except as provided by subsection (f) of this Section.
Upon adoption, the county or municipality shall provide a copy of the
ordinance to the Agency. Any county or municipality which fails to adopt
such an ordinance within 2 years of receipt of Agency confirmation of
technical adequacy may not proceed under the authority of this Section
without obtaining a new confirmation of the technical adequacy pursuant to
subsection (b) of this Section.
(d) After July 1, 1989, and upon written notice to the county or
municipality, the Agency may propose to the Board a regulation
establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject to this Section.
Such proposal shall be based upon all reasonably available hydrogeologic
information, include the justification for expanding the zone of wellhead
protection, and specify the boundaries of such zone, no portion of which
boundaries shall be in excess of 1,000 feet from the wellhead. Such
justification may include the need to protect a sole source of public water
supply or a highly vulnerable source of groundwater, or an Agency finding
that the presence of potential primary or potential secondary sources or
potential routes represents a
significant hazard to the public health or the environment.
The Agency may proceed with the filing of such a proposal unless the
county or municipality, within 30 days of the receipt of the
written notice, files a written request for a conference with the Agency.
Upon receipt of such a request, the Agency shall schedule a conference to
be held within 90 days thereafter. At the conference, the Agency shall
inform the county or municipality regarding the proposal.
Within 30 days after the conference, the affected unit of local government
may provide written notice to the Agency of its intent to establish a
maximum setback zone in lieu of the Agency acting on a proposal. Upon
receipt of such a notice of intent, the Agency may not file a proposal with
the Board for a period of 6 months. Rulemaking proceedings initiated by
the Agency under this subsection shall be conducted by the Board pursuant
to Title VII of this Act, except that subsection (b) of Section 27 shall not
apply.
Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting the general
authority of the Board to promulgate regulations pursuant to Title VII of
this Act. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the right of any person
to participate in rulemaking proceedings conducted by the Board under this
subsection.
* * *