(415 ILCS 5/14.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1014.3)
Sec. 14.3.
Community water supply; maximum setback zone.
A maximum setback zone may be established for a community
water supply well as follows:
(a) Owners of community water supplies which utilize any water well,
* * *
that the presence of potential primary or potential secondary sources or
potential routes represents a
significant hazard to the public health or the environment.
The Agency may proceed with the filing of such a proposal unless the
county or municipality, within 30 days of the receipt of the
written notice, files a written request for a conference with the Agency.
Upon receipt of such a request, the Agency shall schedule a conference to
be held within 90 days thereafter. At the conference, the Agency shall
inform the county or municipality regarding the proposal.
Within 30 days after the conference, the affected unit of local government
may provide written notice to the Agency of its intent to establish a
maximum setback zone in lieu of the Agency acting on a proposal. Upon
receipt of such a notice of intent, the Agency may not file a proposal with
the Board for a period of 6 months. Rulemaking proceedings initiated by
the Agency under this subsection shall be conducted by the Board pursuant
to Title VII of this Act, except that subsection (b) of Section 27 shall not
apply.
Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting the general
authority of the Board to promulgate regulations pursuant to Title VII of
this Act. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the right of any person
to participate in rulemaking proceedings conducted by the Board under this
subsection.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 14.2, no new
potential primary source shall be placed within the maximum
setback zone established for any community water supply well pursuant to
subsection (c) or (d) of
this Section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting
the power of any county or municipality to adopt ordinances which are
consistent with but not more stringent than the prohibition as stated herein.
(f) If an active community water supply well is withdrawing
groundwater from within the alluvial deposits
and is located within 1000 feet of
public waters, the
boundaries of a maximum setback zone adopted by ordinance pursuant to
subsection (c) may be established to a distance of 2,500 feet from the
wellhead. No new potential route shall be placed, operated or utilized
within the maximum setback zone established for any community water supply
well pursuant to this subsection. Restrictions provided in subsection (e)
shall not be applied beyond 1,000 feet from the wellhead for maximum setback
zones adopted pursuant to this
subsection. An ordinance which creates a maximum setback zone as described
by this subsection shall also be consistent with subsections (a), (b) and
(c) of this Section, including incorporation of requirements which are
consistent with but no more stringent than the prohibitions of this Act. For purposes of this subsection, the term
"public waters" means public waters as defined in Section 18 of the Rivers,
Lakes, and Streams Act, as now
* * *